Compositional Methodologies Based on the Systemization of the Pitch Structures Containing Microtonal Intervals and on the Typification of the Components of Sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Orikasa Toshiyuki  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (80751479)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords作曲方法論 / CAO(コンピュータ支援作曲) / 音律 / CAO(「コンピュータ支援作曲」)
Outline of Research at the Start
創作に際し「微分音」を含む音高素材を組織的に運用する方法について、分析的な観点から類型的に考察する。音高を扱う音楽理論分野の先行研究や周辺諸領域における学問的な成果を参照しつつ具体的な音響の扱いについて検討するが、「微分音」を定量的に扱い得るCAC(Computer Aided Composition「コンピュータ支援作曲」)関連の開発環境や音響解析等を実行するプログラム等による検証も含めた創作方法論的な水準での運用を試みる。方法論研究の進度・段階に応じた実作を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the methods of systematical operations of pitch materials including "micro-intervals" from an analytical and a typological point of view, assuming concrete sounds as materials for works. The specific treatments of sounds were inspected by referring to previous research in the field of music theory dealing with pitch and academic achievements in various related fields. That treatments were attempted at some compositional methodological level containing verification by "Computer-Aided Composition" related IDE and programs that executes acoustic analysis, etc., and production of work materials was carried out according to the progress and stage. (Due to various circumstances caused by COVID-19, the public performance of the work was held only at the end of the final year.)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作曲者が素材として選び取った(聴き取った)音高組織を分析的に捉え、そこから音楽的な構造をいかに実現していくかについて、その方法自体を類型化していく方法論的な枠組みは、当然ながらそれを設定した作家個人の創作の文脈では一定の強力な応用可能性を持つ。
類型の扱いをより一般化して素材の「資源」として整理するためのある種の「定式化」(としてのプログラム構築)や、そのより現代的水準での処理方法の実装、より個人的文脈に限定されない応用可能性等の検討は、ひとつの例として、例えば教育研究方面での活用等も、その領域への応用方法の検討によっては十分想定され得るものである。