Sound in Japanese art in the 1970s: The practice of Japanese Art Sound Archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of the Arts (2021-2023)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Tomotaro  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (20572770)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords美術における音 / 戦後日本美術 / アーカイヴ / 音響技術 / サウンド・アート / サウンド・スタディーズ / 音 / 現代美術 / 日本美術 / サウンドアート / アートプロジェクト
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は近年、音を使用する過去の美術作品を調査し、作家に再展示を依頼するプロジェクト「日本美術サウンドアーカイヴ」に取り組んでいる。現在このプロジェクトは1970年代の作品に焦点を合わせ、論考の発表、展覧会の開催、録音物などの制作を行ってきた。このプロジェクトにもとづく本研究は、美術における音の歴史の実践的かつ体系的な調査であり、自身の研究を発展させ、主に70年代の日本美術と音の関わりを明らかにしようとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study on sound in postwar Japanese art is a heuristic archive based on a survey of primary sources, and the findings are presented through exhibitions and research papers. Although the study plan was changed due to the spread of COVID-19, it still comprehensively clarified how artists incorporated sound into their works in the 1970s. Furthermore, by collecting individual cases, it opens a path toward understanding the relationship between sound and the critical practices that artists of this period are engaged in relating to various institutions of art and society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前衛とポストモダニズムに挟まれた1970年代の美術は、近年ようやく美術史の研究対象になりつつある。本研究はこの時代の音を実際に聞き、保存することを通じて、戦後美術史や芸術における音の研究の不足を補い、その重要性を世界に発信する契機になった。本研究を通じて得られた理解はこの時代の芸術と社会の動向をめぐる議論の見直しに資するだろう。さらに、一次資料調査、展覧会、論考の執筆を組み合わせた独自の方法の提示という点でも意義がある。