Proposal of music therapy paradigm in local community for social participation of handicapped persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Sugita Takako (Itoh Takako)  名古屋芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20367676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 真理  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類附属学校臨床支援センター, 教授 (50263877)
杉田 政夫  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (70320934)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音楽療法 / コミュニティ / 障がい者の社会参画 / 音楽療法実践パラダイム / 北名古屋市社会福祉協議会 / 音楽療法実践グループ「マイエ」 / 個別音楽療法 / コミュニティ音楽療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大学内研究所で行われてきた障がい児者を対象とした個別音楽療法活動を地域 コミュニティへとひらくことで、障がい当事者の社会参画の推進において、大学や地域コミュニティとの繋がりが如何に機能し得るのか、その意義について実践的に検討することを目的とする。
その際、コミュニティと音楽療法の関係性について、世界的に価値を認められつつあるノルウェーのコミュニティ音楽療法の理論的、実践的知見を応用することで活動の基 盤を築き、更には日本の地域コミュニティの特徴を踏まえた独自の音楽療法実践パラダイム についての提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it was very difficult to implement community music therapy practice in the Corona Disaster, interviews with staff of the Kitanagoya City Council of Social Welfare, with whom we were working as an alternative, and an independent symposium were conducted, which was triggered by these interviews. Furthermore, we had the opportunity to develop differently from our original plan, such as by presenting an academic conference on interviews with participants on how they perceive music therapy. These developments led to mutual understanding with the Kitanagoya City Council of Social Welfare, and it was an important development from an ecological point of view that we were able to publicise our activities to other CSW organisations not only by holding meetings but also through lectures and other means.
In terms of practice, it was also possible to carry out music therapy in new communities several times, despite difficulties, and discuss future developments with the participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ノルウェーでの実践視察や理論についてのインタビューで明らかになったことを参照しながら、日本での実践に適応する試みを研究することによって、国内で数多く行われている個別音楽療法の理論的、方法論的蓄積を、コミュニティのつながりの形成や障がい当事者の社会参画に活用できる可能性を広げることができる。
また、本研究における実践は大学教育と連関しているという独自性を有しており、音楽療法をはじめとする芸術の力を活かして、地域コミュニティのつながりや人的活性化を創出できる人材育成にも今後寄与することができる基盤となる。