The practical implementationof popular culture topics in art education within the school context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masayuki  大阪成蹊大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (60824810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 隆文  大阪成蹊大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (60799980)
津田 やよい  大阪成蹊大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (80557348)
唐仁原 希  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 講師 (80824440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中・高校教員と大学教員の協働 / ポップカルチャー / 多様な表現方法の活用 / カワイイ / 中・高校教員と大学教員が協働 / 美術教育 / 教材開発 / 大学主導の美術科授業研究 / 美術科授業のアーカイヴ化 / オンライン媒体の活用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大学で遂行されている美術教育研究・教材研究の成果が中学校・高等 学校における美術科教育の実践に必ずしも有為に活かされていない現状を鑑み、 これまでの研究によって高い教育効果が見込まれている各種の表現方法を教育現 場において活用し、理論面と実践面の両面での美術教育の拡充を実現することを 目的とする。そのために、美術教材研究会を大学が主導して理論面での研究を牽 引しつつ、高等学校、中学校の美術科教員と協働しながら全体のプロジェクトを 進めてゆく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The exhibition was held at the Dohjidai Gallery (Kyoto, Japan) from 26 September to 1 October 2023, and a lecture was given by invited poet and philosopher Shinohara Motoaki, who has a deep knowledge of 'kawaii' culture in Japan and abroad. The lecture was followed by a discussion with the exhibiting students and other visitors to deepen the research.The lecture was followed by a discussion with exhibiting students and other visitors to deepen the research.
The report on the results of the scientific research grant was published on 29 February 2024, summarising the efforts made over the past four years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学主導型で、学校美術教育にポップカルチャー等を取り入れる実践を推進する研究成果をもとにして、中・高校生を対象に指導する教員と芸術を専門とする大学教員が協働した「多様な表現方法の活用」を効果的に取り扱う教材を開発した。該当研究は自画像の多様な表現の可能性について研究したものである。
このことは、ポップカルチャーを美術教育に活かし、生徒の興味・関心につながる有意な取り組みとなったと考える。この結果、中学校、高等学校における美術科教育において、生徒を取り巻く文化を取り入れることができ、生徒にとって親和性の高いものとなった。