Research on the meaning of musical activities using experimental music in the welfare field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Junko  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70299262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼田 里衣  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (10585350)
三宅 博子  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (40599437)
田島 明子  湘南医療大学, 保健医療学部リハビリテーション学科作業療法学専攻, 教授 (80550243)
竹内 いつ子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (30760665)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実験的音楽 / 福祉領域 / 地域 / 音楽活動 / 実験音楽 / コミュニティー音楽活動
Outline of Research at the Start
実験的音楽活動の福祉領域における意義を解明するため、①国内外の実験的音楽活動を行っている団体の実態調査、②実験的音楽活動のどのような要素が福祉領域における有効性と関連しているかを検討、③実験的音楽活動の効果をPOMS(標準化された心理テストで一時的な感情の尺度)他で判定、④実験的音楽活動の福祉領域的意義の解明、⑤実験音楽を使用した音楽活動のプログラム開発、等を実施し、国際学術誌で成果発表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of the study were to clarify the characteristics of experimental music activities, the meaning of experimental music activities in the welfare field and the development of programs for experimental music activities. The research was conducted through interviews with the participants and video analysis of each session. The activities were mainly based on free improvisation. As a result, it was clarified that, unlike the familiar and disciplined music often used in conventional music activities, experimental music activities enable the avoidance of failure, anyone can participate, even those with no musical background, and the music itself is characterised by an unusual 'heterogeneity'. Experimental music, consisting of highly free improvisation, made possible the liberation of the self and led to positive thought and behavioural changes. This is not possible in conventional music activities in the welfare field, and the significance of this study is acknowledged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音楽の医療福祉的利用では、一般的に近代西洋音楽様式の親しみやすい情動中心の音楽活動が主流であり、論文も多数報告されている。しかし、自由即興やノイズミュージック等の実験的音楽活動は福祉領域での実施も少なく、その効果や意義に関する研究は国際的にも解明されていない。
本研究成果により、実験的音楽活動の有用性は、一般的な音楽活動のように一時的な楽しみの提供にとどまらず、思考・行動変容をも可能にすることが解明された。 このことの学術的意義は高いと考える。またプログラム開発は実験的音楽活動の普及・促進に貢献し、福祉領域における音楽ジャンルの拡大は利用者に益することも大であり、社会的意義も高いと考える。