Investigating the optimal position of the bridge and soundpost when making and tuning a violin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yuya  熊本高等専門学校, 電子情報システム工学系CIグループ, 准教授 (60585199)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords楽器音響 / ヴァイオリン / 魂柱 / 放射特性 / 共振周波数 / 調整 / CTスキャン / 音楽音響 / 放射特性・指向特性 / 魂柱・駒 / バイオリン / 擦弦楽器 / 楽器製作・調整 / 技術継承 / 指向特性 / 駒 / X線CTスキャン / 職人の技術継承
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオリン製作は1500年代中期に始まり、今日までさまざまな技法・流派により製作・調整されている。製作・調整の大半は職人のこれまでの試行錯誤や経験的な勘などのノウハウの蓄積に頼って行われており、門外不出とされている。また、製作指導書や文献は極めて少なく、その多くは音響学的に正しいか否かの判断が付かないことが多い。また製作指導書は共通して調整についての記述が少ない。
本研究ではバイオリン製作・調整特に指向性に大きく影響し、中枢神経の働きをする性質を持つ「駒」と「魂柱」の位置関係にターゲットを絞り、楽器の実演奏時の指向特性との相関関係を明らかにし、バイオリン職人の技術継承支援を目的としている
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the directivity characteristics of the violin, which have been evaluated with consistent and stable evaluation over a wide range of violin tunings.In order to find out "how the directivity characteristics can be changed only by adjusting the bridge and the soundpost", the position of the soundpost was determined by a CT scan and the directivity characteristics were evaluated by recording the sound of a performance in an anechoic chamber.The results of the experiments with several violins showed that the radiation characteristics were significantly changed by the adjustment of the soundpost by the craftsman, and the conditions for a sharp (far-sounding) sound were selected from different positions of the soundpost.
In addition, theoretical calculations of the resonance frequency showed that there is a correlation between the generation of resonance frequency inside the violin body and sharpness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、バイオリンが調整によって生まれ変わる可能性を秘めていることを楽器職人は理解しているにもかかわらず、これまで研究されてこなかったという点に加え、調整技術は技術・伝統の継承や職人育成のため習熟の必要があることから社会的意義は極めて高い。
音響工学を専門とする研究代表者とバイオリン職人が職業的枠組みを超えて、工学理論と洗練された職人の感性とが有機的に結び付けば、17-8世紀に製作された銘器バイオリンの音響法則の解明と、その法則を反映したより優れたバイオリン製作・調整技術が開発される潜在的可能性を有している。本研究は可能性の一要素となり職人の技術継承を推進する意味でも学術的意義が高い。