| Project/Area Number |
20K00227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桶田 洋明 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (30336317)
加藤 隆之 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70572056)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 油絵 / 有機化合物 / 合成樹脂 / アクリル樹脂絵具 / アルキド樹脂絵具 / 水性絵具 / 油性絵具 / 併用技法 / 油絵具 / 油絵具と合成樹脂絵具の併用 / 水性アルキド樹脂絵具 / 樹脂バインダー / 水可溶性絵具 / 混合技法 / アクリル合成樹脂 / アルキド樹脂 / バインダー / 油彩画 / アクリル樹脂 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
油彩画は、乾性油等をバインダー(糊、展色剤)とする伝統的な表現媒体である。技法材料の物理的な性質によって表現内容の方向性は誘導されるが、油絵具に備わるポテンシャルもまた私たちの表現を呪縛する。本研究の主たる目的は、有機化合物である顔料やバインダーと油絵具との併用・混合によって、現代の東洋に生きる私たちの油彩画表現を更新する手立てを検証し展開することである。 天然樹脂(ダンマル樹脂)や人工樹脂(アクリル樹脂、アルキド樹脂)を用いた絵具やメディウムによる絵画技法研究、ならびに有機化合物と油絵具との併用・混合技法に関する技法材料実験、制作実践、先行作例の分析に取り組む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we practiced painting with water-based paints using synthetic resins (acrylic and alkyd resins) as binders and oil paints using mainly dry oils as binders, and investigated specific painting methods that utilize the characteristics of both materials. We also explored contemporary oil painting expressions guided by various organic compounds such as synthetic resins and organic pigments, and examined painting techniques and their mechanisms using a combination of water-based and oil-based paints.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歴史を振り返れば、それぞれの時代において先端テクノロジーで得られた素材が絵画技法を更新し、既成の価値観や分野枠を超える表現を創出してきた。有機化合物を活用した絵画制作実践とその分析は、現代特有の表現方法の検討であるとともに、旧来の概念を超える現代日本油彩画の検証であった。また、水性絵具と油性絵具の併用という文脈において、原初的な絵画技法と先端の素材をつなぐ現代の実践的絵画技法を検討した点に本研究の意義が認められる。