Research on developing and implementing an exploratory appreciation model for 'using art to understand social issues'.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shinji  岡山大学, 教育学域, 特任准教授 (40774849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤木 里香子  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40211693)
田村 朋久  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 非常勤講師 (00836637)
伊藤 駿  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 特任助教 (30839022)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国吉型・対話探求モデル / 地域性 / 文化芸術資源 / 社会的背景 / 多元的共生社会 / 改良型国吉モデル / 国吉型・対話探究モデル / 清志初男 / 田中憲一 / 直島 / 豊島 / 対話探究型鑑賞モデル / 探究的学び / 学際 / 鑑賞教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では社会課題を主題、背景に持つアートに親しむ市民に対し専門的な知見を有した観賞仲介者が、作品、文化、社会、歴史など、学際的な情報を対話形式で提示し、社会的課題の理解を促す「対話探究鑑賞モデル」の有用性を検証する。このモデルは、洋画家、国吉康雄(1889-1953)の作品コレクションの研究と運用を学際的鑑賞による探求心の向上の機会とするため申請者らによって発案、運用されている。この検証は①「熊本震災被災地の文化的復興/熊本県御船町」②「表現作品を介した歴史的記憶の継承/岡山県長島愛生園」③「アートを利用した地域環境の保全/香川県直島・豊島」のプロジェクトと複数の美術館で実施し、比較を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since FY2020, this study has attempted to "construct an appreciation system and model to make the art appreciation experience an opportunity to promote citizens' understanding of issues for realising a pluralistic and symbiotic society" through the operation of this model, utilising the university's liberal arts lectures and the university library open to the community.In the final year, this practical project was carried out.A series of research and practical activities were recommended by public museums and other cultural institutions, researchers from other fields and overseas, companies and organisations.Expanding the opportunities for the operation of this model, it became clear that even when the characteristics of the place and the subjects changed, such as museums, universities, students and general participants, the majority of the participants still "demanded" a "social background" in the knowledge required as a background to the artworks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、芸術作品の鑑賞体験を多様なものとし、「探求活動」につながるモデルを開発と検証を行ってきた。この実践は、岡山大学の複数の教養講義や、岡山や茨城の県立美術館などの展示空間、医療者教育のためのワークショップ等で行われ、本モデルによる鑑賞体験が様々な背景を持つ参加者の対話を促し、作品及び展示・提示手法が示す社会課題の理解の機会を、提供、創出しうることを導いたことには一定の評価があるといえる。加えて、本研究の「芸術作品を通して社会課題を学ぶ」という視点の重要性を、地域の文化施設と協働で提示できたことは、今後のさらなる研究の重要性を提示できたと考える。