The French Musical Cultural Model in Twentieth-century Japan: A Reappraisal of Mitsukuri Shūkichi as a Starting Point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Tomoko  北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (70535517)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords箕作秋吉 / 和声理論 / ロマン・ロラン / ヴァンサン・ダンディ / フーゴー・リーマン / 五度和声理論 / ポール・クローデル / 小泉文夫 / 日本の音階 / 異文化共存 / ペンタトニック / 和声 / 洋楽研究 / 五音音階 / 日本和声 / ヴァグネリスム / ドビュッシスム / 20世紀日仏交流 / ブルゴー=デュクドレー / 音楽学 / 20世紀フランス / サン=サーンス / 古楽復興 / 20世紀日本 / 西洋音楽受容 / 池内友次郎 / フランス音楽
Outline of Research at the Start
19世紀後半~20世紀初頭にかけてフランスにおいて構築された音楽の理論・批評・教育のネットワーク的システムが、20世紀初頭の日本にいかなる影響を与えていたかを具体的に跡付ける。1930~50年代の日本では、和声理論や音楽教育の分野でドイツとフランスのモデルを中心とした「折衷型」が定着した。フランスの事例は日本の音楽文化組織形成にきわめて重要な貢献をしたにもかかわらず、適切に評価されていない。そこで、折衷的な「日本和声」理論を主張し、国際的に発信していた箕作秋吉の再評価を出発点に、フランス音楽文化モデルを正当に評価することによって、日本の音楽文化の独自性がどこに在るのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the four-year research period, I was able to carry out a wide range of substantial research activities, which culminated in the co-authored article ‘Cultural Pluralism in Mitsukuri Shukichi’s Theory of Godowasei (Quintal Harmony): Toward a Musical League of Nations,’ published in "Musicology" in March 2024.
Mitsukuri's theory of Quintal Harmony has attracted much attention abroad in recent years, but its true significance had not yet been clarified. By focusing on the composer's cultural-political activities and the ‘theoretical transition’ from the pre-war to the post-war period, rather than proving the novelty and significance of the theory itself, the study revealed that Mitsukuri's theory of harmony was a theory construction aimed at ‘cross-cultural coexistence’, which aimed at harmonising people from opposing positions and countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内だけでなく海外に向けても発表された箕作秋吉の音楽理論と音楽作品は、第二次世界大戦に向かう時期の日本を象徴する事例であったこともあり、国内外の研究者の立場によって様々な読み解きがなされていた。しかし「音楽」または「音楽理論」という対象の抽象性から、そうした読み解きの多くは、研究者自身の国や立場を反映した主観的な価値判断を伴う結論であった。本研究成果の学術的意義は、英語圏に軸足をもつ香港在住の研究者と、主にフランス語圏を研究対象とする日本人研究者の共同研究により、国際的かつ多角的な視野で発表を行い、結論を導けたことであり、研究方法の再考や思考の転換を促すという意味でも社会的意義をもつ。