A study of Norwegian film policy and municipal cinemas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ishigaki Takashi  東海大学, 文化社会学部, 准教授 (50548013)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsノルウェー / 映画政策 / 文化政策 / 市営映画館 / 映画館 / ノルウェーの市営映画館
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの国の映画政策では映画「製作」への支援が行われているが、ノルウェーでは製作に加えて配給と上映(興行)も映画政策の中に位置づけられている。また、多くの自治体が映画館を公的文化施設のひとつとして所有・運営している。本研究は、このようなノルウェーの映画政策と市営映画館を考察する。そして、映画政策と映画産業の関係、地方自治体の文化政策と市営映画館の関係、文化施設としての映画館の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines Norwegian film policy and municipal cinemas in order to examine the state of cultural policy that encourages the enjoyment and experience of diverse film culture. Many municipalities operate "municipal cinemas" in Norway.
Field surveys were conducted at cinemas in Oslo and regional cities (Trondheim, Mo i Rana, and Tromso), and documents were collected at the University of Oslo Library and the National Library. It was found that in Norway's film and cultural policies, cinemas are positioned as local cultural hubs and play a role that is deeply rooted in each community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの映画政策研究は主に映画製作支援について議論してきた。それに対して本研究は、映画の上映(享受)という視点から映画政策・文化政策を考察したことに学術的な意義がある。また、北欧諸国の文化政策研究に対して新たな知見を付け加えたという意義もある。「地域の文化拠点としての映画館」という映画館の役割は、日本の文化政策の可能性、さらには日本の地方都市における映画館の社会的な可能性を検討する際に、有益な知見になると考える。