Development of a Mindfulness-based Training Program for Music Performance Anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OTERA Masako  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70581049)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords演奏不安 / パフォーマンス不安 / マインドフルネス / 音楽学生 / 芸術系学生 / 心理的スキルトレーニング / メンタルトレーニング / 混合研究 / mPEAK / 心理的介入
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、音楽学生の演奏不安のトレーニングとしてマインドフルネスに基づく心理プログラムを開発し、その効果を検証することである。具体的には、音楽学生を対象にMindful Performance Enhancement, Awareness & Knowledge(mPEAK)を実施し、受講者の演奏不安に関連する主観的感覚と演奏不安への向き合い方における変化について、質問紙調査とインタビュー調査を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to apply mPEAK, a mindfulness program originally developed for athletes, to music performance anxiety in music students and to examine its effectiveness. Two versions of the program, online and in-person, were created and studies were conducted to test their effectiveness, although the research schedule was delayed due to the pandemic. Some of the research results have been reported and the results of this study will continue to be published as useful knowledge for music students suffering from music performance anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、学術的にはマインドフルネスの応用範囲を広げ、演奏不安に対する新たなアプローチ方法を提供するものであり、社会的には音楽学生のメンタルヘルス支援に寄与するという点において意義がある。また、mPEAKのようなプログラムが広く普及することで、音楽以外の分野においてもストレスマネジメントの手法として活用される可能性があり、学術と実践の両面において新たな展開を期待することができる。