Re-creation of Korean Traditional Dance "Taepyungmu" during Japan-Korea Annexation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Sai Mikyung  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (40867222)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords韓国伝統舞踊 / 日韓併合時代 / 朝鮮総督府 / 太平舞 / 朝鮮王朝時代 / 植民地の文化政策 / 民俗的矜持 / 再創造 / 韓国伝統芸能 / K-POP / サルプリ・チュム / 朝鮮伝統音楽舞踊 / 巫女舞 / 妓房(検番) / 舞踊比較 / 動作分析 / 韓国宮中舞踊 / 宮中衣装 / 李王職雅楽部 / 韓成俊 / 韓国宮中衣装 / コリアン・アイデンティティー / 韓国重要無形文化財 / 朝鮮王朝 / 處容舞・太平舞 / 舞踊譜 / 舞踊伝承
Outline of Research at the Start
太平舞に関する研究は韓国でも多数存在するが、併合時代の舞踊、なかでも創作に焦点を当てた考察・研究は現時点では、日本、欧米は勿論、韓国ですら見当たらない。再創造された太平舞を、併合時代という時代背景の視点から取り上げた研究がないため、これが本研究の先駆的な点である。 既存研究は韓国で韓国語の史料のみについて行われたものである。しかし、当時の日韓の新聞記事やインタビュー記録など関連資料には、両国における民衆の、伝統文化に対する根底の意識が窺えるものが多い。これらの資料も含めて詳細に比較・考察し検討することによって、公的史料だけでは知りえない、真の客観性のある歴史的リアリティーに基づく研究。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hang Sung Jung(1875-1941) re-organized "King's Dance", which was impromptu medium's dance during Korean Dynasty, in line with tradition and re-created it as Traditional Dance, naming < Taepyungmu >. This Study focused upon the dress and the costume of the < Taepyungmu > during the era of "The Office of Governor-General of Korea", which never appeared in the precession Studies. This study finally proved that the Dress and costume was not "of the King's ones" but "of the Military Officer's". Further, this study examined the significance of the Re-Creation of Traditional Dance, the pride of the Korean race, the Activities by "Korean Music and Dance Institute” and its succession until it became "The Important Intangible Cultural Property of Korea".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治的・文化的抑圧下での、民族的矜持による朝鮮(韓国)伝統舞踊の再創造を、日本語によって研究を行う事が意義深いと考える。両国の公的史料だけでは知りえない、伝統芸能者への取材などにも基づく本研究が、日本の伝統芸能研究者・実演者にとっても別の観点から伝統舞踊継承の理解に繋がると考える。また植民地支配を受けた地域における伝統継承の在り方にも一石を投じることになると考える。