Practical Use of Flm Collection owned by NAVL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Masaru  明星大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (30552583)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords記録映画 / ドキュメンタリー / 日本映像記録センター / 映画保存 / アーカイヴ / 映画遺産 / 映画上映 / ドキュメンタリー映画 / 映像 / カルチャーセンター / アーカイブ / 文化遺産
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、2016年度から2018年度にかけての科研費研究「『日本映像記録センター」の研究 ~眠る映画遺産の発掘~」を次の段階へと発展させたもので、今回の研究では、「映像利用」という視点から、この映像カルチャーセンター所有の一大コレクションが映画遺産としてまた文化遺産としての価値を有することをいっそう明確化し、その存在意義を確固たるものにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research have been done on the basis of results of my previous research work “Reserch on Japan Moving Image Center: Rediscovery of Forgotten Film Collection. ” This time I have made it clearer that the importance of film collection owned by the Center will be proved if the films are easily accessible .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コレクションには映画史上の古典的作品が多いため、利用環境が整えば映像教育や文化教育におおいに有効活用できる。また、実際、こうした映像資料に注目している研究者は、映画や映像の関係者だけではない。経済学や歴史学、社会学、映像人類学などの貴重な証言者ともなっているこのコレクションは、各種の学術領域でも注目を集めており、そこであらたな研究成果が生まれることも期待される。このことは同資料が日本の学術研究の全体的発展に寄与できることのひとつの証左でもある。