Study of the Choice of Variants and Improvisational Expression in the Performance of Chopin's Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts (2021-2022)
Nara Saho College (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tada Junichi  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 客員研究員 (90635278)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsショパン / ショパン国際ピアノ・コンクール / ショパン国際ピリオド楽器コンクール / 演奏表現 / ヴァリアント / 即興性 / エディション / ショパン受容 / フリデリク・ショパン国際ピアノ・コンクール
Outline of Research at the Start
1.第18回ショパン国際ピアノ・コンクールにおける参加者の演奏表現について、ヴァリアントの選択および即興的演奏の有無を分析する。また、参加者へのインタビューを実施し、演奏表現とエディション選択の関連性を考察する。
2.国際ショパン・コングレスに参加し、コンクールにおける演奏表現について研究者間の意見交換を行い、報告する。
3.コンクール参加者が使用したエディションの一覧資料を入手し、第1回ピリオド楽器ショパン・コンクール参加者が使用したエディションとの比較考察を行う。
4.コンクール後に行われる演奏会において、ピリオド楽器奏者の演奏とモダン楽器奏者の演奏の相違点を再考し、コンクールの影響を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered the performance expression in the works of Fryderyk Chopin, particularly in terms of variant choice and improvisational expression. Using the four Ballades as an example, it first set up the checkpoints for the performance expressions of the participants in the 18th International Chopin Piano Competition to determine at what points variants were chosen. Then, based on the checkpoints, actual performances were analyzed to clarify what kind of tendencies existed. It also obtained the list of the editions used by the participants of the 18th International Chopin Piano Competition and the 1st International Chopin Competition on Period Instruments, and offered the detailed analysis as data and identified trends in usage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における成果の学術的な意義として、ショパン自身が作曲家として持っていた多様性に基づくヴァリアントが、具体的にピアニストにとってどのように選択され、表現されているのかを明らかにした点が挙げられる。この成果は、ピアニストに限らず、ピアノ教師およびピアノ学習者、あるいは音楽愛好家が、ショパンの作品を演奏する、あるいは聴取する際に役立つものである。
また、2つのコンクール参加者のエディション使用情報については、本研究が学術的に有意義であることがポーランド国立フリデリク・ショパン研究所に認められ、その信頼関係によって得られた。主に使用されているエディションの最新の傾向を知る有益な情報である。