| Project/Area Number |
20K00245
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHIMA MASATO 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 部長 (10321548)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 日本絵画史 / 近世絵画 / 高精細複製絵画 / 照明環境 / 展示デザイン / 近世絵画史 / 屏風 / 展示照明 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本絵画が制作された当時、どのように環境で受容されていたのかを検討しながら、現 状の照明環境とともに、先進的照明機器によって復元された<歴史的な光>と、さらにはか つて使用されていた<燈火光>を高精細複製絵画に対して照らすことで、様々な照明状況を 把握し、絵画の鑑賞並びに、文化財の展示手法の枠組みの拡張をめざす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By examining the environment in which Japanese paintings were received at the time of their creation, I was able to envision the outline of the lighting situation by examining documents and other materials from the time. In addition to the current lighting environment in cultural property facilities, I was able to grasp various lighting conditions by obtaining various experimental opportunities to illuminate high-resolution reproductions of paintings with "historical light" restored by advanced lighting equipment, as well as with "light from a lamp" that was once used. By doing so, we were able to explore new ways of viewing the paintings and to establish a foundation for expanding the framework of display methods for cultural properties.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本絵画における展示照明環境については、現状では本来の日本家屋内での照明環境や照明の成分状況は特段の配慮がなされていない。そのため本研究成果によって、近代以前に行われていた照明状況を実践するにあたり、保存的懸念のない「高精細複製絵画」を種々の実証的な実験に用いることにより、文化財本来の鑑賞体験を広く提示することで、当時の鑑賞方法を実感できる環境の方法論を構築できた。合わせてそのことによって、日本絵画史の新たな研究視点をも明示することとなったといえる。