Project/Area Number |
20K00248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Terada Ayumi 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任准教授 (50466869)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ミュージアム / 博物館 / 文化政策 / 聴覚体験 / サウンドスケープ / マルチセンサリー / AR |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、「ミュージアムと音」の問題を取り上げ、来館者の聴覚を通じた新たなミュージアム体験をいかにデザインすることができるのか、その実践的方法論を探究する。従来、ミュージアムの展示は視覚中心の受容を前提としてきたが、本研究では、音に焦点を当て、ミュージアムの歴史を改めて読み解くとともに、様々な事例研究を通じてミュージアムにおける聴覚体験をデザインする方法論を構築すべく、その可能性と課題を明らかにした上で、ミュージアムという場の創造性を高める芸術・文化実践モデルを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study addressed the issue of "museums and sound" and aimed to develop a practical methodology for designing new museum experiences through the auditory sense of visitors. Based on a literature review, I examined how auditory perception has been historically excluded from the museum viewing experience and why sound has been used mainly as a supplementary element. This is contrasted with the conventional value system in museums, which predominantly treats visual perception as primary. Additionally, I conducted case studies on the use of sound in exhibitions through various media and the provision of different types of audio commentary for exhibitions. From these case studies, I considered the possibility of designing new auditory experiences in museums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究に取り組んだ期間は、コロナ禍中あるいはアフターコロナにおいて、来館者が安全に過ごしながら、ミュージアムが人々の教育的・文化的享受を担保することに社会的な関心が集まった。展示物への接触禁止や会話禁止等、ミュージアムで人々に求められてきた鑑賞態度は、これまでのマナーの問題から感染症対策として厳格なルールともなった。このようななかで、ミュージアムにおける聴覚の活用には、感染症対策や安全なミュージアム環境づくりを行いながら、いかに人々のミュージアム体験を充実させるかに応える研究テーマとなった。