Framework for Assessment of Social Impact of Theaters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchi Emiko  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 名誉教授 (90263029)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公立劇場 / 政策評価 / 活動評価 / 社会的インパクト / ロジックモデル / 文化政策 / 評価システム / 劇場
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、公立劇場に関し、①評価事例をロジックモデルに即して整理・総括し、②国際的な流れとなっている社会的利益(social return)の考え方と課題を検証し、③定性的・定量的手法のベストミックスによる社会的インパクト評価の実現可能な仕組みを提示することを目的とする。そのため、各年次において、主として文献調査を通じて先行研究を整理するとともに、専門家や実践家等から情報収集を行い、現地調査を実施する。特に、二年次には、劇場の社会的利益に焦点化して海外調査を実施する。成果はまとまり次第、国内外の学会で発表・論文投稿を行うとともに、これらを取りまとめた評価モデルを策定、ウェブ上で公表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined a possible system for evaluating the social impact of activities of public theaters. During the four year duration of this projects, eight refereed papers have been published about the process of evaluation and methodologies. Among them, a case study paper applying a logic model was praised by referees for its novelty and development potential to other areas and fields, while papers applying the Travel Cost Method (TCM) and Contingent Valuation Method (CVM) evaluating theater activities were well received by academics, practitioners, and administrators, as well as researchers of OECD. The findings gained through overseas research in 2023 in France and UK will be published soon. The development of an app for conducting surveys is another result of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、公立劇場の活動に焦点を当て、社会的インパクト評価の仕組みを探ったが、①政策評価全般および国際的な潮流をともに踏まえることにより、公立劇場にとどまらず、他分野でも援用可能な知見を得たこと、②ロジックモデル等の実際の援用を各事例に沿って具体的に検討したことによって、理論を実践に結び付けるプロセスを明らかにしたことに社会的な意義があると考える。得られた知見は、学術論文として公表しており、劇場や当該分野の研究者だけでなく、行政や指定管理者等の実践家にも関心を呼び起こした。また、国際的にも関心を持たれてる課題であることが確認されたことから、今後の研究にもつながるものと期待している。