The development of a filming assistance tool to replicate the camera work of others and its application as Visual media education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionAkita University of Art
Principal Investigator
Hagihara Kenichi  秋田公立美術大学, 大学院, 准教授 (30512628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛谷 謙介  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 准教授 (50597333)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメディアリテラシー / ワークショップ / メディアアート / 映像表現 / カメラワーク / メディア教育 / 教材開発 / 教育教材 / 美術教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、映像メディア環境の変化に対応した学習支援ツールや授業プログラムの開発を目的とする。その際、動画撮影者の身体性の表れであるカメラワーク(対象を追うカメラの動き)に着目し、動画撮影者の動作を記憶・再現する撮影補助ツールを開発する。さらに、当該ツールを用いたメディア表現・受容能力の育成を促進する、実用性の高い教育プログラムを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the physicality of camera operators following subjects with their cameras and developed a filming apparatus to record these camera work movements. Additionally, it explored the effectiveness of utilizing this apparatus in lesson plans. Specifically, three types of devices were developed. Using these devices, lesson plans aimed at improving media expression and receptivity skills were created, and simulated lessons and extracurricular workshops were conducted at educational institutions. The background of the research was to address the lack of teaching tools to cope with the diversifying expression methods due to changes in the video media environment. Based on this, new educational methods beyond video content production were proposed. As a result of the implementation, it was confirmed that learning expression techniques through camera work contributes to the enhancement of students' creativity and technical skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
映像メディア教育の現場では、映画やTV番組等の商用コンテンツ制作の方法論や使用機材に基づいた指導法が実施されることが多く、新しい映像メディアに対応する教育教材や教具に関する研究は不足している。視聴環境の大きな変化により、学習者が普段から接する映像コンテンツと、授業で習得する制作技法との間に隔たりが生じつつあり、学習意欲が希薄になる傾向が確認されている。そのため、より今日的な映像教育の実践を目的とした、学習支援ツールや授業プログラムが必要である。本研究課題の成果は、学習者の授業へのより積極的な関与を促し、メディア表現・受容能力の育成を支援する一助になり得る。