Research on the relationship and interaction between museum information and space using a disaster museum support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Fushimi Kiyoka  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30369574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂登山 清文  名古屋芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (10200346)
柳沼 良知  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10251464)
井堰 絵里佳  広島国際学院大学, 情報文化学部, 講師 (20826713)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鑑賞支援 / ミュージアム / 連携 / デザイン / 情報 / 被災 / コロナ禍 / 携帯情報端末 / つながり / 協力 / 空間 / ウェイファインディング / ウェイ・ファインディング
Outline of Research at the Start
「いのち」をテーマにした展示情報と、現地からの投稿をwebで共有する参加型連携支援システムを発展させ、海外からの情報を増やし、情報量が低下した被災館を支援する。
デジタル技術の発展により、バーチャル世界の内と外が曖昧になってきている。スマートフォンを使用し、都市やミュージアムをwebで繋ぎ、分野と地域を越えたシステムでバーチャル世界での、情報と空間の関係性と相互作用を追求する。「いのち」の営みと歴史について、広く深い鑑賞へと導くシステムを目指す。
ウェイ・ファインディングの視点から参加者の利用傾向、情報と空間認識の関係等を追求することで、鑑賞支援の質を高め、理論と実践の両側面から研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a participatory growth collaboration support system that shares museum explanations and posts online. We have improved the system that uses smartphones to connect museums and other institutions online, leading to broader and deeper appreciation through a system that transcends fields and regions. The research results are summarized below. Oral presentation at the Japanese Society for the Science of Design, and "Japanese Society for the Science of Design ED Press" (2021). "Special Topics in Information Design" (2022). Symposium at Rikuzentakata City Museum (2022). TV program "Designing Information - The Role and Potential of Museums". Oral presentation at the Japanese Society for Exhibition Studies, and "Exhibition Studies 66" (2023). TV program "Designing Information - Expanding to Design Museums"
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害が多発し、新型コロナウイルスの影響下において、美術館や博物館、水族館などのミュージアム全体の連携を考え、シンポジウムを開催し、その成果を反映し、使いやすい参加型の鑑賞支援システムに改善していくことは意義がある。