Socially Engaged Art Project and Art Education in a Village of Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Takuya  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90265562)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会関与型アートプロジェクト / 自然素材 / 持続可能な発展 / ネパール / 芸術教育 / 村落開発 / 発展途上国 / アートプロジェクト
Outline of Research at the Start
「現代アート」の分野でアートの社会的な機能に着目した活動は「社会関与型アート」(Socially Engaged Art) と呼ばれ、近年、国内でも地域の発展とアートを結び付けたさまざまな活動が行われるようになっている。本研究では、ネパールの山村において継続中の自然素材を活用した「社会関与型アート」プロジェクトを発展させ、その意義を芸術実践および芸術教育の視点から考察し、持続可能な村落開発につながる「社会関与型アート」プロジェクトのモデルを提示する。「現代アート」における最先端の動向を「現代アート」という言葉から最も遠く離れた地域で実践するという画期的な試みでもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the possibility of sustainable village development through art by implementing a "socially engaged art" project utilizing natural materials in a mountain village in Nepal. The field survey in Mulabari village revealed the potential of revitalizing the entire village through various art activities, such as the construction of a community hall using bamboo, murals using natural soil, turmeric dyeing, avocado tree planting as land art, and coin production using traditional metalwork techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、美術館やギャラリーもない、アートという概念さえ存在しない地域で自然や暮らしに根差したアート本来の姿を再生する試みとして大きな意義を持つ。2023年秋には古河街角美術館における「境界を超えるアート」という企画展でムラバリ村で制作されたハート・コインや村の女性たちの手によるウコン染めの布などを展示し、実施したアートプロジェクトの一部を紹介することができた。ネパールの村でのアートプロジェクトを地方の美術館とつなぐことは生活に根差したアート本来の意義を再認識できる貴重な機会となった。