An Academic Research Perspective on Archives and Curatorial Projects for Japanese Experimental Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Go  明治学院大学, 文学部, 研究員 (00573792)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本映画史 / 前衛芸術史 / フィルムアーカイブ / フィルムキュレーション / 実験映画史 / フィルム・アーカイブ / キュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
1950年代後半から1970年代前半における日本実験映画の研究も盛んである。しかし、作品素材や資料の状態や有無によって、研究対象が事前に決定される傾向が少なくなく、上映形態を含めた横断性にも関わらず、実践的な再検証も不十分である。よって本研究では、1)作家作品研究や領域横断的な研究の発展のみならず、新たな作家や作品の発掘、修復、保存などのアーカイブ的作業によって研究基盤を整備するとともに、2)上映や展示の実践を通じて、フィルム・キュレーションという方法論の学術的考察を目指す。また一連の研究成果で得た情報を広く共有することで、国際的なネットワークによる作品や資料の修復保存、公開を強化していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on Japanese experimental film from the late 1950s to the early 1970s and developed a foundation for research not only through the development of film studies and cross-disciplinary research, but also by discovering unknown artists and works, restoring negatives and positives including digitization, preserving original and reproduction materials, and collecting related paper materials. In addition, through the practice of screening and exhibiting films with intermedia characteristics, we aimed for an academic examination of the methodology of film curation.
Over three years, while continuing the restoration, preservation, digitization, and material research, we conducted historical verification and presented the results of our research through exhibitions, screenings, and lectures in Japan, North America, Europe, and other countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の映画研究とは異なったアーカイブ、キュレーション的な実践を基軸とした方法論を新たに提起すること で、日本実験映画の研究基盤を整備するとともに、修復保存、デジタル化、再制作された素材を用いた上映や展示を、国内外の大学、映像機関、美術館などで行うことで、国内のみならず国際的な、学術的のみならず社会的な関心も喚起した。