Research on environmental support for artistic creation activities of people with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionShujitsu Junior College
Principal Investigator
Toda Koji  就実短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (10369770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 公彦  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (40270003)
荊木 まき子  就実短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (00781048)
藤嶋 由  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (50351945)
橋本 勇人  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (50341144)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知的障害者アート / 障害者アート / アール・ブリュット / アートマネージメント / 知的障害者福祉 / 障害者就労支援 / ソーシャルアクション / アール・ブリット / サヴァン症候群 / アール・ビリュット / 就労支援事業 / 障害者総合支援法 / 知的障害者 / 知的障害者創作活動 / 知的障害者創作活動支援 / アールブリュット / 創作活動 / 環境支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、わが国の知的障害者を対象とした障害者アートの創作活動等の現状を調査研究する。
研究内容としては、障害者アートの創作活動を様々な環境的側面から調査し、障害者(知的障害者)アーティスト当事者と、そのアーティストの生活支援および創作活動の支援を行っている支援者の双方に対して調査をする。①アーティスト当事者に対しては、主体性に基づいた創作活動であるのか。②支援者に対しては、倫理的な支援体制並びに法的な作品管理がされているのかを調査する。
これらの調査から、知的障害者アートの創作活動に対する創作環境の現状を明らかにし、今後のわが国の障害者アート発展の方向性を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the use of the term Art Brut to describe artwork by people with intellectual disabilities cannot be said to be based on artistic appreciation. However, it can be said that the name Art Brut adds added value to art by people with intellectual disabilities. It became clear that the role of art management, which supports artists and their works, has a major impact on art by people with intellectual disabilities.
The existence and role of art management, which supports artists and their works, has a major impact on the art of people with intellectual disabilities. Three patterns can be recognized in art management. ①Finding meaning and value in the process of intellectually disabled people creating artwork. ②Social action for the welfare of the intellectually disabled. ③As a means to promote independence and socio-economic activity for people with intellectual disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者アートとは障害のある人が創作するアートとわが国では定義されている。アート(芸術)と言ってはいるが、作品を評価する以前にアーティストは障害を持つ者と限定されている。それにゆえに、障害者アートには、「芸術」と「福祉」の二つの側面を持っていることが確認できた。
障害者の中でも特に知的障害者のアートの創作活動においては、アーティストの創作活動、作品、生活全般を支援するアートマネージメントを担う援助者の存在と役割が大きく影響する。そこには、「芸術」と「福祉」の社会的融合という課題がある。