Driving force to generate emerging topics in life science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ohniwa Ryosuke  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30447883)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学史 / 科学計量学 / 生命科学 / 医学 / 萌芽的トピック / 研究費 / 地域国際性 / 研究者
Outline of Research at the Start
萌芽的科学技術の創出原理を解明することは科学技術の発展促進に不可欠であり、科学技術政策や産業投資にも貢献する。科学史・科学社会学分野でも課題となる科学者コミュニティの役割の理解にも重要である。これまで生命科学分野最大の文献検索エンジン PubMed で検索できる全論文を対象に、独自の萌芽的科学技術トピックの同定方法を開発し、その萌芽的トピックが創出されるプロセスを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、研究者・地域国際性・研究費という研究活動の原動力の、萌芽的科学技術の創出への関与の仕方を、具体的仮説とともに計量学的に検証することで、人・文化・資金が萌芽的科学技術の創出プロセスへ果たす役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidating the principles of the generation of emerging scientific knowledge and technology is indispensable for promoting the development of science and technology, and also contributes to science and technology policy and industrial investment. In this study, we analyzed the big data stored in the research funding database and paper database, focusing on the roles of the driving forces of research activities - researchers, regional internationality, and research funding - in the generation of emerging science and technology in the fields of life sciences. We have published one original paper on the results of researcher involvement, are currently revising a paper on research funding, and are preparing to submit a paper on internationality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、科学技術の発展促進に必要な科学技術政策の立案や産業投資方針の策定に貢献する。また、科学史・科学社会学分野でも課題となる科学者コミュニティの役割の理解にも重要である。後者においては、本研究は質的アプローチの知見を検証して次の質的研究の創出をもたらすともに、量的研究が取り組む未来予測研究に対して組み込むべき法則を提供できると思われる。