A New Approach in the Historical Study of Statistics: a Case Study of Statistics in Japan based on the Institutional Analysis and Quantitative Analysis by Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Uwafuji Ichiro  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00281494)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統計学史 / 確率論史 / 統計学の数学化 / 統計教育 / 統計数理研究所 / 確率教育 / 国勢調査 / 統計制度 / 数学教育 / 公算学
Outline of Research at the Start
統計学は,本来,国家科学の一領域に属する国状記述の学問であったが,19世紀末から20世紀初頭に統計的方法の科学として変貌を遂げ,現代では数理科学の一領域として看做されている.このような歴史的過程を研究代表者は「統計学の数学化」と呼んでいるが,本研究では,その「統計学の数学化」を日本の場合について検証し,日本の統計学史の再構築を試みる.具体的には次の三つの課題(研究計画)に取り組む.
研究計画Ⅰ:戦前期の帝国大学等の高等教育機関における統計教育の実態把握と社会的背景の分析
研究計画Ⅱ:統計数理研究所設立をめぐる歴史的経緯と社会的背景の分析
研究計画Ⅲ:学術論文のテーマと内容に関する統計的分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine statistics in Japan from its introduction in the late Edo and Meiji periods through to World War II, based on a new perspective on the study of the history of statistics, to clarify the actual situation of the historical process of 'the mathematization of statistics' through an analysis of 'institutional aspects' centered on higher education institutions (the reproductive function of researchers) and research institutions (the productive function of research), and 'statistical analysis of research themes in academic papers.' To achieve this objective, this study (1) grasped the actual situation of statistical education in higher education institutions such as imperial universities before the war and analyzed the social background, (2) analyzed the historical process and social background surrounding the establishment of the Institute of Statistical Mathematics, and (3) conducted a statistical analysis of the themes and content of academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統計学の歴史研究は,それを専門とする研究者が少ないためか,一般の統計学のテキストや統計学に関連するWEBサイト等で,誤った歴史的事実が示されていることがしばしば見られる.こうした問題を解決するためは,歴史的事実を丁寧且つ詳細に明らかにし,且つその成果を広く発信していく必要性がある.この点に関連して,これまでも著書,論文,学会報告を通じていくつかの問題について研究成果を公表してきたが,大学における教育が重視されつつある昨今,本研究の成果を広く公開することで,統計教育制度に焦点を定め,より広い範囲でその歴史的事実を明らかにすることができた.