Influence of Marie Curie's Laboratory on Toshiko Yuasa, the First Japanese Female physicist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Keiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20262941)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords湯浅年子 / マリー・キュリー / フレデリック・ジョリオ=キュリー / イレーヌ・ジョリオ=キュリー / 山田延男 / 小野田忠 / 放射能 / ラジウム研究所 / ジェンダーと科学 / ジョリオ=キュリー / 女性科学者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の最大の「問い」あるいは動機は、日本女性初の物理学者にして戦後日本人初の頭脳流出という稀有な存在である湯浅年子が、近年までほとんど真剣な科学史研究の対象になってこなかったのは何故か、というものである。本研究の特徴は、フランスにある湯浅資料の中でも、パリのキュリー・アーカイヴが保管するジョリオ=キュリー資料の中にある湯浅資料をとりあげることである。
応募者は最近使用可能になったフランス側の資料を、日本の資料と合わせて精査することで、湯浅年子を新しい視点から問い直す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toshiko Yuasa is Japan's first female physicist. In France, she studied under Frederic Joliot-Curie, Marie Curie's son-in-law. However, there has not been any concrete research on the connection between this Japanese woman and the scientific spirit of the Curie laboratory beyond the writings of her own.
This research examined the connections between Yuasa and Marie Curie's numerous female disciples, their commonalities and differences. I compared also Yuasa and Japanese male students under Curie before Yuasa. It is clear that Yuasa was truly a female scientist who lived in an era in which all intellect Japanese goal was to catch up with and overtake the great powers of the West. At the same time, however, women were excluded from science. In this study, I also present Marie Curie's high experimental techniques as roots of Yuasa's experimental reputation. I analyzed the atomic weight determination method of radium by Marie Curie.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、日本初の女性物理学者湯浅年子とマリー・キュリーの科学研究に対する姿勢を比較することにより、実際には出会っていない両者をつなぐ科学者たちの連鎖的関係を明らかにすることである。師であったフレデリック・ジョリオ=キュリー以外の科学者、特に先行研究ではキュリーの弟子の女性科学者たちとの関係は明らかではなかったので、シスターフッドの観点からもこの研究は重要である。同時に、前の世代にキュリーの弟子であった日本人男性科学者と湯浅の比較も行う。これは近代の日本とフランス、ポーランドにおいて、科学が果たした社会的意義、中でも当時のジェンダー規範がもたらした影響を明らかにできる。