Project/Area Number |
20K00271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Suenaga Keiko 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10315658)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 戸田正三 / 満洲 / 気候馴化 / 興亜民族生活科学研究所 / 植民地医学 / アジア太平洋戦争 / 軍陣医学 / 731部隊 / 帝国医療 / 馴化 / 衛生学 / 生活科学 / 七三一部隊 / 植民地 / 占領地 / 京都帝国大学 / 環境適応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
戦前、亜寒帯から熱帯まで広がった日本の植民地・占領地には、内地と著しく異なる気候環境があった。この環境への適応という国策課題に取り組んだのが、衣食住の改良を提言する生活科学である。 本研究は、帝国日本の膨張と不即不離に結ばれていた生活科学の歴史を掘り起こし、その成立と展開の軌跡を跡づけながら、植民地支配や戦争との関係を明らかにすることを目的とする。この目的を実現するために、具体的には生活科学研究の第一人者・戸田正三(京都帝国大学医学部衛生学教授で興亜民族生活科学研究所所長を兼任)とその一門の活動を政策への関与も含めて分析し、歴史的・社会的文脈に位置づけたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. We obtained new materials on study abroad in Europe, which had an impact on Shozo Toda's thought and academic formation, and proceeded with the analysis. As a result, Toda found positive significance in engaging in practical research for military purposes. He pointed out that these experiences influenced the thinking of Toda, who later led the mobilization of medical personnel in the Asia-Pacific War. 2. In relation to Shozo Toda's research achievements, he discussed the problems of the connection with the medical scientists of Manchuria Medical University and the military, and the supply of human experiments. 3. A disciple of Shozo Toda was Unichi Miura, who was a professor at the Department of Hygiene at Manchuria Medical University. I unearthed the achievements of Miura's laboratory and traced the trajectory of its development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医学者の戦争協力については、アジア太平洋戦争期を中心に研究がなされてきたが、第一次世界大戦における医学者の軍事研究に注目した研究はほとんどなく、本稿は先駆的な意味をもっている。医学者が第一次世界大戦中に何を体験し、その経験をどう位置づけたのかを考察し、アジア太平洋戦争における戦争協力の背景を探る上で重要であるばかりでなく、「大学・科学者と軍事研究」の関係を考える上でも意義があると考える。 満州医科大学の医学者および軍とのつながりおよび人体実験の供給の問題を論じた。また、戸田正三の弟子で満洲医科大学の衛生学教室の教授の三浦運一を中心に生活科学に関する業績を掘り起こし、その展開の軌跡を跡づけた。