The modern history of psychiatry in Taiwan: under Japanese rule and after WWII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Akira  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (40208442)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神医療史 / 台湾 / 旧植民地 / 精神医療施設 / コロニアリズム / ポストコロニアリズム / 精神医療法制 / 精神衛生法 / 精神病院 / 養神院 / 龍發堂 / ポストコロニアル / 台湾省議事録 / 植民地医学 / 精神医学史 / 社会事業史 / 医学史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本統治下および第二次世界大戦後から現在に至るまでの、台湾における精神医療の近現代史を検討する。戦前の台湾総督府の行政文書や台北帝国大学精神科の患者診療録などの一次資料の分析を中核にする一方、戦後台湾については、関係資料の収集、精神障害者の医療・福祉施設の歴史と現状を把握する現地調査に加えて、当地の精神医療法制度改革の関係者への聞き取り調査を行い、不安定な政治状況と政治勢力間の対立が生み出した戦後精神医療の複雑な展開を整理する。このように、戦前の実証的なデータと戦後の関係者の証言および現地調査を組み合わせることで、戦前戦後をつなぐ台湾精神医療史の総合的な研究を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the history of psychiatry in Taiwan during and after the Japanese occupation. To this end, the relevant domestic and international materials were collected and analyzed, and opinions on the history and current status of psychiatry were exchanged with Taiwanese researchers. Regarding Taiwan under Japanese rule, the focus was on the history of the Taiwan Governor-General's Psychiatric Hospital, which opened in 1934, comparing with other psychiatric facilities at the time. Meanwhile, as for postwar Taiwan, the process of the 1990 enactment of the Mental Health Act was examined from the perspective of the lack of psychiatric institutions under martial law and the poor treatment of the mentally ill. In addition, a visit was made to the Taipei Veterans General Hospital Yuli Branch in Hualien County to investigate the history and current status of community psychiatric care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の台湾の精神医療史研究においては、日本統治時代と第二次世界大戦後の歴史記述とが断絶していたが、本研究はその歴史を連続的にとらえる嚆矢となるものである。また、近代日本の精神医療の制度は旧外地まで及ぶものだったが、日本本土の制度をほぼ忠実に施行させた唯一の地域である台湾の制度運用を詳細に検討することで、近代日本の精神医療の普遍性と特殊性、近代日本の制度の本質を逆にあぶりだすことが可能となる。さらに、戦後台湾の精神医療制度の展開過程は、東アジア各国各地域の精神医療政策を比較検討するうえで、また、わが国の今後の精神保健福祉法制を考えるうえで重要な示唆を与えるものと考える。