Research on the Hard Problem of Consciousness Reconstructed and Elucidated by the "Philosophy of Biology"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Senji Tanaka  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (90757098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 大地  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60866672)
太田 紘史  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (80726802)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords意識 / 進化論 / 行為者性 / 生物学的説明 / 相同性 / 生物学の哲学 / 視覚意識 / 神経生物学的自然主義 / 意識の進化的起源 / 動物意識の誕生 / 生物学的自然主義 / 心の哲学 / 進化生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、意識に関する解決困難な問題を「生物学の哲学」の観点から再構成し、解明を目指すものである。意識の問題がいわば「生物学化」されることで、進化のデータを説明項に含む「意識の生物学的説明」の実現が期待できる。その過程で、関連する生物学の概念や方法論が吟味される。最終的に、意識の生物学的説明が意識理論に対してどのような含意や制約をもたらすかを見極める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While comparing recent evolutionary approaches to consciousness, we conducted an original analysis based on the knowledge of the philosophy of biology. Although it is generally claimed that the consciousness seen in vertebrates is homologous, it has also been pointed out that the neural basis of consciousness differs among species. We argued that this situation is reasonably understandable given the hierarchy-relative nature of homology in general. We also critically examined and then rejected the views that link consciousness to contributions to survival or to advanced reporting abilities. After that, we presented a new view that linked consciousness to agency. Based on this view, consciousness is to be understood as providing the background for the living individual as an agent to flexibly and actively choose actions within its own environment and according to its own reasons and purposes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年とみに盛んになっている意識の進化研究について、科学哲学、心の哲学、および進化生物学の知見を踏まえて批判的に検討し、独自の分析をおこなった。学際的な研究領域であるため、その成果の波及範囲は広い。また、研究成果を国内外の学術誌で発表し、国内外の関連分野の研究者の議論を喚起した学術的意義は大きい。本研究の延長線上には、動物の意識に関する知見が動物の倫理的扱いにどのように影響を及ぼすかという実践的な問題が位置づけられるため、今後の展開次第では動物に対する道徳的配慮や法整備に含意をもつ結論が導き出される可能性もある。その意味では大きな社会的意義をもちうる研究成果であると言うことができるだろう。