The Modernization Process of Medical Practice in Japan: Medical Expenses, Families, and Medical Records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Waka  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (10513096)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域医療 / 医学史 / 診療録 / 医療アーカイブズ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、医者・患者双方の視点から、日本における地域医療の「近代化」の過程を明らかにする。
(1)診療形態と連関した医療費支払いの構造
(2)社会経済的条件およびジェンダーに規定された家族内での医療受給状況
(3)診療録に記載される医学的記述
以上の三要素に着目して、生存を保障する条件としての地域医療の実態が、いつどのように「近代化」を遂げたのかを検討し、それぞれの要素にいかなる近世・近代の間の連続と断絶があるのかを明らかにする。これを通じ、個々人の生存を保障する支払い主体としての家や経営主体と、病む身体を持つ個人を、重層的・複合的に把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study utilizes the historical medical records of physicians in several regions of Japan to identify the process of modernization of medical practice in Japan's regional health care systems. In doing so, this study focused on three perspectives: payment for medical care, healthcare utilization by family members, and quality of medical care provided by different physicians. First, the procedures for payment of medical expenses by patients and access to medical care by family members remained the same as in the early modern period throughout the Meiji era. On the other hand, medical records reveal the diversity in the quality of medical care supplied during the Meiji period and the orientation of physicians toward catching up with new medicine. Thus, in the process of medical modernization, changes in the quality of medical care occurred first, rather than in payment schemes linked to units of payment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近世後期から明治期において、地域医療レベルの日本の医療がどのように「近代化」したのかを、各地域に残された歴史資料を読み解くことによって明らかにした。医師・患者・病気の三者の関係、医療の接近可能性・購買可能性・質といった要素に注目して、近世後期~明治期の地域医療における医療費の支払方式、家族内の医療受給、供給される医療の内容という3点について主に考察した。その結果、この3点それぞれの「近代化」の過程と、医療の内容面が先行して地域医療の「近代化」が進行していった様相を明らかにした。