Japanistic Development of Discussions on Life and Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIN Chang-Geon  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院葛飾キャンパス教養部, 教授 (50366431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医学史 / 科学史 / 生理学史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、1935年以降に登場した「日本医学」運動の思想と行動を再構成し、「戦時期」日本における医学論・生命論の日本主義的展開を、戦時期「以前」および「敗戦後」との断絶・接続も含めて、歴史的に解明することである。より具体的には、(1)生命現象の理解を目指す生理学者、(2)治療を重視する臨床医、(3)明治期以降の「衰退」に抗い「復興」を目指す漢方医の三者を、<合流前史>と<30年代中盤の合流>、そして<1945年以降の変化>に時代区分し、1920年代から1950年代までを検討対象とする。また、「日本主義」という言葉を用いて、「国粋主義」や「国家主義」との緊張および融解についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A group of physiologists, clinical physicians, and Kampo medicine practitioners came together in the Society of Nippon-Igaku, founded in 1935. The ideas that became its centripetal force were as follows; “Gaku and Jutsu" ("basic and clinical") as a reciprocal movement, “the Zenki of life" as the commonality between physiology and Kampo medicine, and Nippon-Igaku as the unification of Western and Oriental medicine. The bases of physiologists who participated in the Japanist movement were Tokyo Imperial University and Tokyo Jikei University. They distanced themselves from both in the neurophysiological debate between Keio University and Kyoto Imperial University that began in 1923, and Tokyo Imperial University, Tokyo Jikei University, and Keijo Imperial University formed a "third-party" position that regarded "All or None Law" itself with suspicion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一つ目の学術的意義は、日本医学運動成立の歴史的背景にある多線的合流を解明したことである。東京帝大を中心とする生理学者の生命論・思想的活動、臨床薬理学・治療学を研究する臨床医学者の医学論、そして漢方医学復興論以降の漢方医学者の医学論が接点を明らかにした。二つ目は、従来全く検討されてこなかった1923年以降に展開された神経生理学論争と日本主義的医学運動の関係を「悉無律」をめぐる議論という観点から明らかにしたことである。さらに、戦後の体力医学と日本医学運動の関係を人的側面から解明し、思想的側面から示唆している。