Geological Researches by Japanese Scientists in China from the 19th century to the early 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kato Shigeo  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (30328653)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近代東アジア科学史 / 植民地科学史 / 科学と帝国 / 地質学史 / 地球科学史 / 日本地学史 / 日本科学史 / 植民地科学 / 鉱産資源調査史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、19世紀末から20世紀初頭における中国で日本人地質学者が行った地質調査について、多中心的・双方向的・複層的なネットワークという観点から検討するものである。
また、「科学と帝国」という世界的な科学史研究の潮流に呼応し、植民地経営において特に重要であった鉱産資源調査やそれに関連する地質調査についてあきらかにし、「帝国日本」の中国での地質学史研究を開拓することを試みる。
1895-1916年の地質調査の実態を実証的に明らかにするのみならず、日本・欧米・中国の地質学的「知」から調査への影響、調査結果の地質学的「知」への影響、中国の土着の知と調査との関係も考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, "Geological Surveys by Japanese Geologists in China from the Late 19th Century to the Early 20th Century," I explored the following five issues based on the global research trend called "Science and Empire" and the history of science in Imperial Japan's former colonies and Asia. 1. Geological surveys of the Liaodong Peninsula after the First Sino-Japanese War. 2. Geological surveys conducted in various places in China between the First Sino-Japanese War and the Russo-Japanese War. 3. Geological surveys in Manchuria during and immediately after the Russo-Japanese War. 4. Geological surveys in the Kanto region after the Russo-Japanese War. 5. Geological surveys in China conducted by the Tokyo Geographical Society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の植民地経営において重要であった鉱産資源調査やそれに関連する地質調査についての研究は乏しい。また、中国での地質調査の歴史的研究は、日本地質学史にとっても重要でもある。本研究では、その欠落を埋めるため、中国での初期の地質調査を検討した。1895-1916年の地質調査の実態を実証的に明らかにしたのみならず、日本・欧米・中国の地質学的「知」から調査への影響、調査結果の地質学的「知」への影響、中国の土着の知と調査との関係も考察し、研究成果を国内外で発表した。
この研究は今後の日中関係の改善に寄与できるという社会的意義もある。