Research on the influence of historical texts and regional geographies on Yomihon production in Kamigata during the middle to late early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Reman  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (20509674)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近世文学 / 日本文学 / 読本
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、読本への史学(史書)や地誌からの影響の観点から、近世中後期の学術研究の発達と戯作の形成の関係を明らかにしようとするものである。具体的には、上方の読本作者を研究対象の中心とし、その著述態度と研究史の情勢の関係、書物の受容の様相、史書と地誌の関係等に着目した検討を行う。読本の形成について、創作の技巧の点のみでなく、文壇・学芸の潮流との連繋の観点を加えて総体的に理解することは不可欠と考えられる。時代環境に即した読本史の解釈と、より広い領域からの再評価を推進することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an analysis of the distinctive characteristics of Yomihon production in Kamigata during the middle to late early modern period. This study focused on historical themes and the influence of contemporary research and literature, aiming to explore their relationship with the scholarly trends of the era. We examined authors who depicted political, social, and cultural histories, as well as works that address the conflicts of the Northern and Southern Dynasties and Hideyoshi's invasions of Korea. As a result, we have elucidated aspects such as authors' reception of historical scholarship and their creative projection of awareness, including their attitudes toward historical themes and current events, along with their narrative techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、江戸で制作された稗史ものの読本に比して文学性の点で評価が低かった上方の読本について、制作事情に即した解釈を加えたものであり、複眼的な評価や作品群の位置付けの再考に資する研究成果であると考えている。また、作者の閲歴・文芸圏と近い位置にある同時代の学術研究の気運との連関を具体的に検証したものとして、隣接領域とも連なる学芸の情勢と文壇の認識・知識体系の解明に資する意義があると考えている。