Analytical bibliographical study on the correlation between book components and genres: Focusing on the transformation of the "Miraiki(Future Chronicles)".
Project/Area Number |
20K00289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日本文学 / 分析書誌学 / 未来記 / SF小説 / 政治小説 / 内地雑居 / 国会開設 / 翻訳 / 翻訳小説 / 出版史 / 読書空間 / ジャンル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、テクストに物質的形態を与え、書物を構成する諸要素が、どのように読者にジャンルを意識させ、読み方を規定しているのかを、「未来記」という書物群を経年的に観察することによって、析出しようとするものである。それは近代の「未来記」が日本の社会状況の中でどのように機能したのかを、出版物の形態と読者による解釈を含めた「読まれ方」の相関を考察することによって明らかにしようとすることでもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to analyze how the various elements that give material form to the text and constitute the book make readers aware of the genre and define the way they read it by observing the "Miraiki" books that have been actively published in Japan since the Meiji period . This study investigates all "Miraiki" books published in Japan since the Meiji era, and clarifies the topics covered by this genre of books, as well as the evolution of their forms. It also revealed the ways in which the genre of "futai-ki" utilized traditional literature and art since the Edo period, as well as the ways in which it formed relationships with new media since the Meiji period, such as newspapers and magazines.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の社会的意義は、テクストに物質的形態を与え、書物を構成する諸要素がどのように読者にジャンルを意識させ、読み方を規定しているのか、その機能のあり方を明らかにした点にある。その機能は、人々の期待や不安を掬い取り形象化するという働きを持ったり政治的プロパガンダの側面を前面に出したりという形で具現化している。メディアはしばしば人々が漠然と抱く未来への不安を予言的言説で煽ってきたが、現代においてもより広範な媒体でそれらが展開されている。メディアがどのような形態や文体によって、読者の意識を操作してきたのかを解明することは、現代における「未来記」的言説に対する批判的視座を定めるために有効な手段である。