A comprehensive study of the Suwa faith from the late medieval period to the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
Nihonmatsu Yasuhiro  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (90515925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永松 敦  宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30382451)
二本松 泰子  長野県立大学, グローバルマネジメント学部, 教授 (30449532)
中澤 克昭  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (70332020)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords諏訪信仰 / 諏訪信仰の再創生 / 大祝家 / 島津氏 / 諏訪縁起 / 甲賀三郎 / 北条時行 / 中先代 / 大祝 / 鹿食 / 供犠 / 洩矢伝承 / 守矢家文書 / 茅とススキ / 中世の諏訪信仰 / 近世の諏訪信仰 / 大祝家文書 / 矢島家文書 / 南九州の諏訪縁起 / 諏訪氏 / 矢島氏 / 守矢氏 / すすき
Outline of Research at the Start
中世前期においては神(諏訪大明神)の現身として崇敬された諏訪の大祝は、中先代の乱と南北朝の争乱を経てその絶対的な優位性を喪失した。中世後期の諏訪信仰は大祝の権威を離れて拡散的に伝播してゆく。
本研究が問い求めたいのは中世末期から近世前期における諏訪信仰の様相である。戦国時代における大祝職の継承と諏訪上社の支配権をめぐる諏訪氏および神職家らの内訌を経て、各家がそれぞれ独自の諏訪信仰を再創出し、上社を軸とする多様な信仰体系が地域を超えて再構築された実態の解明を試みたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the nature and reality of the newly recreated Suwa faith that emerged after the internal conflicts of the major Suwa families and priests since the late Middle Ages, as well as the dissemination of that faith.
Due to the impact of the epidemic from the academic year 2020 onwards, it was not possible to proceed with the new investigations initially planned. However, by extending the adoption period by one year, investigations into the Suwa faith spread by the Shimazu clan in various parts of southern Kyushu have been resumed. Additionally, as one of the summaries of the previous research results, the representative author published a single-authored book titled "Variations of Suwa Faith - From the Rebellion of Chusendai to the Legend of Koga Saburo."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世における諏訪信仰が、実は、中世末期以降の大祝家や神職家らの内訌を経て再創出されたものであったという前提そのものが、本研究によって示された新しい視点である。
ごく近年、中世の諏訪信仰に関わる研究は多発的な隆盛を見せ始めている。本研究もそうした研究の一翼を担ったものである。
とくに南九州各地に伝播した島津氏系の諏訪信仰の調査は、上井覚兼とその子孫(諏訪氏を称する)に注目することで、これまでにない視点からその伝播の解明に挑んだ。