Research on the reorganization of women's culture in the 1970s regarding Japanese "fancy" - Focusing on publications by Sanrio Co., Ltd.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Odaira Maiko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (40292635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 名津子  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10770125)
吉田 司雄  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (50296779)
小泉 夏子 (徳永夏子)  日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 講師 (00579112)
井原 あや  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (30882302)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文芸投稿誌 / 詩 / メルヘン / 映画 / SF / 少女マンガ / 教養 / サンリオ / 『詩とメルヘン』 / 現代詩 / マンガ / 童話 / 女性詩 / キャラクター / SF / 1970年代
Outline of Research at the Start
1970年代からの株式会社サンリオの出版物、特に女性詩集や関連する投稿雑誌、SF文庫などを例として取り上げ、現代において〈女性的〉とされる文化の形成過程と展開を探る。サンリオに代表される日本の〈かわいい〉文化と、上記の出版物に現れる不気味なものや不可知なものなど多様な表現には、どのような関係があるのかを検証し、文学とサブカルチャーにまたがる文化的構図を抽出する。研究会やシンポジウムの公開で成果を発信しながら、論集などの成果物の刊行を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the significance of ``Shi To Meruhen" edited by Takashi Yanase as a magazine for submitting poetry. We analyzed how readers resonated with and felt conflicted with the editor's plans and illustrations, and also analyzed the magazine's definition of ``fairy tale."
We also analyzed several stories written by company founder Shintaro Tsuji and the businesses that the Sanrio company expanded into. For example, we analyzed the lyricism in the manga magazine ``Ririka", the significance and changes in film production, the SF views of Koichi Yamano, who led Sanrio SF Bunko, and the relationship between SF Bunko, girls' manga artists, and feminism. Through these works, he revealed the transformation of literature and culture in the 1970s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1970年代は、政治の季節とされる1960年代、大量消費時代とされる1980年代の間に挟まれ、過渡期として積極的な位置づけがなされずにきたが、これについて複数の文化を横断して分析した。サンリオ創業者の辻信太郎や『詩とメルヘン』を編集したやなせたかしなどは、教養への親炙を戦争によって中断されたが、それらが戦後の事業としてどのように展開されたのか、それをきっかけに文学がサブカルチャーの発現にどのように関わったのか、などを通して、文学から社会を分析する視座を提示した。