Basic research on Rofu Miki's unpublished materials and organizing them for public access.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kenshi  日本大学, 通信教育部, 研究員 (20195895)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords三木露風 / 未公開作品 / 山崎新聞 / 新資料研究 / 蒐集・整理・公開 / 新視点による研究 / 再評価 / 未公開資料 / 新資料 / 宮沢賢治 / トラピスト修道院 / 大正15年以降作品
Outline of Research at the Start
三木露風は、「忘れられた詩人」や「活躍は大正十五年までで、この年をもって第一線を退いた」と評され、その後の作品は注目されず近代文学史から忘れ去られてきた。
本研究は、露風が大正十五年以降の作品を寄稿していた『山崎新聞』に残された膨大な作品について,兵庫県宍粟市教育委員会社会教育文化財課と協力して整理・公開し、さらに兵庫県たつの市公益財団法人霞城館に残されている露風の自筆創作ノート・日記、手紙、書簡、写真などの関連する資料について、霞城館と協力して調査・整理・公開することで、「大正十五年以降」の三木露風の再評価を試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rofu Miki has been said that his creative activities were by the end of Taisho era: thereafter he has been largely forgotten in the history of modern literature with low evaluation. One of the factors was the scarcity of his works published after the 15th year of Taisho. The aim of our research was to reevaluate Rofu Miki with his unpublished works and materials.
We have collected many unpublished works buried in the long-lost local newspaper “Yamazaki Shinbun” (1915-1939), specifically tanka, haiku, essays, travelogues, related handwritten notes, drafts, and letters. We also discovered handwritten letters revealing Miki’s views on Takuboku Ishikawa, his interactions with Kenji Miyazawa, and essays Torapisuto no Kurisumasu “Christmas at the Trappist Monastery” from his time at the Trappist monastery. We digitized them all for preservation, organization, and public access.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三木露風に関する資料は、たつの市の霞城館と三鷹市に分散して寄託されている。露風が寄稿した『山崎新聞』は、創刊者の親族と創刊地の宍粟市立図書館に分散されて全発行号の閲覧は不可能な状態であった。その資料をデジタル保存して体系的に分類し分析研究したことに学問的意義がある。また露風の未公開作品、宮沢賢治や石川啄木に関する新資料発見により新たな視点による研究を提起した。
社会的意義としては、協力をいただいた宍粟市、たつの市において、研究成果をシンポジウムや講演会で報告した。また新資料発見の露風と宮沢賢治の交流はNHK神戸や神戸新聞、岩手日報で、露風の石川啄木観は中日新聞で紹介されて露風研究が普及した。