Historical Research on the Scholarly Culture of Sino-Japanese Letters and of Japanese Premodern Texts from a Global Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONO Kimiko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20386569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高松 寿夫  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40287933)
陣野 英則  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40339627)
田中 史生  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (50308318)
吉原 浩人  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80230796)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文 / 日本古典籍 / 学術文化史 / 和漢 / 東アジア / 中国古典籍 / 世界の古典学 / 「文」の概念史 / 古典学 / 日中古典籍 / 国際研究者交流 / 東アジアと世界
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、人文学、とりわけ古典をめぐる研究や教育を取り巻く環境は年々厳しさを増している。本研究は、こうした学界の現状を正面から見据え、日本における和漢の「文」と、日本古典籍をめぐる学術文化史をグローバルな視野から捉え、過去から現在に至る人文知の歩みについて研究を進めることにより、古典学の課題や意義を改めて問い直し、発信していくことを目指すものである。具体的には、①日本における「文」の概念をめぐる通史を描き出す研究、②東アジアと世界の古典学の比較研究、③日中古典籍の交流と融合をめぐる研究、以上三つの柱を設定して、ワークショップなどを通して研究を展開し、それぞれの成果を書籍としてまとめていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research explored the history of the scholarly culture of Sino-Japanese “Letters” and Japanese premodern texts and assessed significant topics for today’s classical studies from a global perspective. It was conducted in three larger projects.
(1) I conducted research to sketch a history of the world of “Letters” and literature in Japan in collaboration with Professor Wiebke DENECKE (MIT) and completed a book proposal for “A Comprehensive History of Japanese Literature.” (2) In collaboration with Professor DENECKE we held a workshop devoted to building a research community for comparative research of classical studies of East Asia and the premodern world. (3) As part of my research on the transculturation of classical studies between premodern China and Japan, I held a workshop on Sino-Japanese classical studies with the Department of Chinese Language and Literature at Peking University, and we published an edited volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会における人文学の意義や古典の存在価値を問い直し、検証しようとする試みが高まる中、本研究においては、日本における和漢の「文」と日本古典籍をめぐる学術文化史について、哲・史・文の枠組みを超えた領域横断的な視野から取り組み、かつ、海外の研究者、研究機関との共同体制を築き研究を進めることができた。グローバルな人文学研究と東アジアの人文学をつなぐプラットホーム構築のための国際ワークショップや、中日古典学ワークショップの開催は、古典学をめぐる課題を広く共有しアピールする成果となった。また中日古典学ワークショップ論集を中日両言語により刊行したことは、次世代へ繋がる国際共同研究の成果となった。