Project/Area Number |
20K00305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Miyakoshi Naoto 同志社女子大学, 表象文化学部, 准教授 (50759157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 彰 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40287941)
南郷 晃子 (中島晃子) 桃山学院大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40709812)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 語り物文芸 / 幸若舞曲 / 米沢藩 / 藩士の文事 / 地域資料 / 曽我物語 / 薩摩藩 / 文芸環境 / 環境文学 / 書物環境 / 地域と文芸 / 語り物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、幸若舞曲の受容が認められる、加賀金沢・前田家、米沢・上杉家、薩摩・島津家を中心に諸家諸藩における語り物文芸の様相を明らかにし、旧来の作品論やジャンル論を越えた新たな語り物文芸論を構築し、広く発信することを目的とする。 武家の文化環境における語り物文芸の意義を捉える視座として、舞曲のテクストや絵画表象だけなく、領主や藩士の夜話集や逸話集等の地域で生成した書物とその言説にも着目し、語り物文芸の文化的影響力を多面的に明らかにする。すでに語り物文芸研究には着実な研究の積み重ねがある。本研究では新たな資料の発掘に加えて、そうした既知の資料の再定位にも力点をおき、新たな文芸論の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted research focusing on the Kowaka-maiof regional clans with the aim of reconstructing the theory of narrative literature. Specifically, a bibliographic survey and discourse analysis were conducted, focusing on books owned by the Yonezawa clan and its clansmen. In the discourse analysis, we compared and contrasted the cases of the Satsuma and Kaga clans, and attempted to examine the case of the Yonezawa clan. As a result of the research, we were able to report on the Kowaka mai, which had not yet been introduced at academic conferences, and write a paper that includes it as well. We were also able to publish a new theory of narrative literature from the perspective of environmental literature theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、学会未紹介の近世期の幸若舞曲資料を中心に地域資料に根差した語り物文芸論を執筆し、発信したことにある。近年の語り物文芸論は、諸本の本文比較を中心とした作品論にとどまる傾向があるが、本研究ではそうした研究動向にゆさぶりをかけるべく、地域資料に取り組んだ点に特色がある。社会的な意義としては、ほとんど知られていなかった地域資料の発掘とあわせて地域の図書館において市民の方々と調査と研究成果の一端を共有し、議論することができた点にある。