Project/Area Number |
20K00306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMOTO Dai 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70273555)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 画題研究 / 漢画系画題 / 五山禅林文学 / 常信縮図 / 蘇軾 / 陸游 / 馬蝗絆 / 彦龍周興 / 五山文学 / 室町時代水墨画 / 扇市 / 東坡笠屐図 / 狩野派 / 水墨画 / 鍾馗図 / 風神雷神 / 和漢論 / 銘 / 東山御物 / 角倉 / 画題 / 縮図 / 角倉家 / 日本文化 / 中国故事 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、本邦室町時代禅林で愛好された水墨画の題材である漢画系画題について、現存する絵画作例だけでなく、題画詩等の関連する文学作品や文字資料を主たる対象として調査・分析し、画題の典拠や背景となった中国故事や逸話を日本人が受容する際、どのように敬慕され、あるいは誤解されながら変容し、定着したのか明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的な研究方法は、データベース化された文学作品や古記録類や、未だ集成されてない五山禅僧や儒者の手になる別集などの典籍群や絵手本・縮図類等を視野に、題画作品や絵画作例を探索し、具体的な画題とその概要、その後代への影響を総合的に検討し、その成果を報告することを企図している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The greatest achievement of this research project was the comprehensive analysis of all themes from the "Tsunenobu Shukuzu(常信縮図)" , held at the Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties. This thematic analysis focused in detail on "Historical and Figure Paintings," particularly on Chinese-style figure paintings, and the results were compiled into a list of data. Moving forward, we plan to continue researching distinctive individual themes based on the analyzed data. Regarding the analysis of individual themes, studies were conducted on various topics during the Muromachi period around Genryu Shukou of Shokoku-ji Temple. These included research on poetic and pictorial themes related to the Song dynasty literatus Lu You, known as "扇市図," studies on the evaluation factors of a celadon tea bowl inscribed with "馬蝗絆" as the essence of Higashiyama culture, and research on the portrayal of the Song dynasty literatus Su Shi within the Zen monasteries of Japan's 五山禅林.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「日本人が受容した漢画系画題」という切り口は、実に多くの示唆を与えてくれる。最も重要なのは、日本人が漢画から何を読み取り、その背景となる故事・逸話や物語、歴史的背景をどのように理解したかを端的に指し示す素材だということである。典拠との距離感、すなわち何を正しく理解し、何を誤って解釈し、何を受容しなかった、その差こそが、「日本的」なものの見方や考え方を追究する有効な契機になると考えられる。「画題」に注目した本研究はまさに日本文学の特質や本質を解き明かそうとする試みであり、それが時代を経て変遷するものだったのか、それとも不変であるのかを、個別画題の研究を通して解明し得たのではないかと考えている。