An Annotative Study of the "Nihon-shoki"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Hideyuki  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (00302828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 喜孝  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (10331290)
福田 武史  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20752075)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本書紀 / 注釈 / 上代文学 / 古代史 / 日本文学 / 古代文学
Outline of Research at the Start
古代国家の起源と歴史を語る『日本書紀』は、西暦720年の成立直後から近現代に至るまで、日本文化に大きな影響を与えてきた古典であり、成立より1300年を迎えた現在、過去の研究の不足を補い最新の知見を反映した新たな注釈の完成が急務となっている。
本研究では、文学・歴史学・訓詁学を専門とする研究者が協働し、ディスカッションや現地調査を踏まえて綜合的な立場から『日本書紀』全体の作品論的理解を追求した注釈を作成する。最終的にその成果を整定本文および訳読を付した注釈書として刊行することで、これからの『日本書紀』研究の基礎となるテクストを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to prepare and publish a new annotation of the "Nihon-shoki" based on the latest scholarly findings through the collaboration of scholars specializing in the fields of Japanese Ancient literature, comparative literature, and history. The first volume of the three-volume project was completed and published during the period of this study. Based on the results of the annotation process, We, the project menbers, have presented our research at national and international conferences and published articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代国家の起源と歴史を語る史書として720年に成った『日本書紀』は、その成立直後か ら近現代に至るまで、文学・宗教・思想・美術等、広範囲にわたって日本文化に大きな影響を与えてきた。最新の新編日本古典文学全集本(小学館、1994-1998)の刊行から四半世紀以上が経過した現在、この間の研究の進展を反映した新たな注釈を刊行することにより、文学、歴史、思想等広い関連領域における研究の基盤となるテキストを提供する。また、全編に現代語訳を付すことで、一般の読者にも『日本書紀』へのアクセスを容易ならしめることにつとめた。