Project/Area Number |
20K00312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Hiroshi 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (30193113)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 太宰治 / 近代文学 / 小説 / 文学館 / 直筆資料 / 自筆資料 / 日本近代文学 / 太宰治展示室 / デジタル化 / 自分情報学 / 自筆原稿 / 文学展 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
全国の公共機関の所蔵する太宰治関連資料のデジタル化、オンライン化を推進し、研究者がこれを共有できる環境を整備する。また、文学館をはじめとする関係機関との連携を深め、研究情報の共有化に向けたネットワークを構築する。このことは同時に、学界における最前線の研究と、地域文化との橋渡しを行うことにもなる。あわせて太宰治の文献学的な研究のあり方を学術書として提案し、近代文学研究における直筆資料の扱い方の方法論的な提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding research materials on Dazai Osamu , I kept in touch with the Japan Museum of Modern Literature, the Yamanashi Literature Museum, the Aomori Museum of Modern Literature, the Mitaka City Sports and Culture Foundation, and other public facilities around Japan, cooperated in exhibitions, served as a bridge for collecting new materials, exchanged information, and so on. Based on the knowledge gained through these activities, I published “Dazai Osamu: The Work and Life” (University of Tokyo Press, December 2021, 1184p), a compilation of my long years of research on Dazai Osamu. In addition, I was able to prepare for the donation to public institutions of a number of photocopied materials collected in the process of this project by binding and arranging them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
太宰治の重要資料の発掘、公開促進、さらには文学館の展示等の催しに協力することができ、文学館、資料館と研究者との相互連携の前例を作ることができたと考える。また、そのこうした調査の成果を生かした『太宰治論』(東京大学出版会、2021年12月)が、2024年3月に日本学士院賞を受賞し、特別資料を生かした近代文学研究のあり方として、社会的な評価を得ることができたものと考えている。