Project/Area Number |
20K00313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Suda Chisato 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60216471)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 久生十蘭 / 「新西遊記」 / 「黄泉から」 / 「白雪姫」 / 「犂氏の友情」 / 「黒い手帳」 / 「鈴木主水」 / 「湖畔」 / 「生霊」 / 「遣米日誌」 / 「彼岸過迄」 / 「それから」 / 「処女作の祟り」 / 近世日本国民史 / 「遣米日記」 / 「公用方秘録二件」 / 新西遊記 / 白雪姫 / チンダル『アルプスの氷河』 / 仏領西アフリカ横断記 / アジア探険五十年 / 蒙古草原の喇嘛廟と喇嘛踊り / 療法は百方尽せり されど王は死せり / 『大百科事典』 / 特別資料 / 神奈川近代文学館 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、神奈川近代文学館に所蔵される久生十蘭(一九〇二~五七)関係資料、すなわち、作品の草稿・原稿類、発表作品の切り抜きや手入れ資料、作品執筆に際し使用した雑誌・新聞記事など関連資料、同時代評、写真などの特別資料423点について、3年間の調査で詳細な記録を取るものである。また、作品の素材となった雑誌記事(作品毎に封筒に入れられていることが多い)と作品を照合することで、素材の確定や成立過程、推敲課程の跡付けを行う。 上記特別資料は作者が死ぬまで手元に置いていたもので、直筆草稿や書き込みのある第一級の一次資料であり、多大な研究成果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of our investigation of materials related to Juran Hisao (1902-1957) in the collection of the Kanagawa Museum of Modern Literature, we have obtained the following results. The following sources were found in an envelope that was left behind by Juran Hisato regarding "New Journey to the West(Shin Saiyuuki)" (1950). Haggard's "Therapy is exhausted in a hundred directions, but the King has dead," Kenkichi Yoshida's "Lama Temple and Lama Dance in the Mongolian Steppe," Hedin's "Trans-Siberian Border Crossing in Snow," Yuzuru Matsuoka's "Opening the Stone Room," Sakuta Takefushi's "Challenge to Nanda Kot, the Virgin Peak," Abe Huc's "Tartary: A Chronicle of Visits to Tartary," and Armand's "The Battle for the Conquest of Everest. In addition, the draft (penned) of "New Journey to the West(Shin Saiyuuki) (Addendum)" is a compressed version of the descriptions in the 14th to 31th of "Travels to Tibet," and was found to be less fictional than the main work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まず、久生十蘭旧蔵の資料を実際に調査して、「新西遊記」の素材を具体的に特定した点に学術的意義がある。また、調査の過程で他作品の材源もいくつか発見できた。たとえば、「白雪姫」がチンダル『アルプスの氷河』や平凡社『大百科事典』等に拠ること、「湖畔」に夏目漱石「坊っちやん」からの内容的影響のあること、「黄泉から」が、夏目漱石『彼岸過迄』『それから』に拠り、同じ千代という名を持つ「な泣きそ春の鳥」「つめる」ともども川端康成「処女作の祟り」に基づく心霊小説的枠組を持つこと等である。久生十蘭は近年人気を集めている作家であり、この研究成果によって久生十蘭への社会的関心を深めることが予想される。