Project/Area Number |
20K00317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 曽我物語 / 軍記文学 / 仮名本 / 流布本 / 注釈 / 武田本 / 説話文学 / 武田甲本 / 後期本文 / 謡曲 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
『曽我物語』仮名本諸伝本中重要な位置を占める武田本の本文を紹介し注釈を施す。仮名12巻本の形態となった早い段階の武田本の解明は、仮名本生成の環境・時代や文化的背景を明らかにすることになる。一方、流布本の本文策定は、その最終形態としての『曽我物語』を確認することとなる。このことは、ただ『曽我物語』だけの問題ではなく、『義経記』『平家物語』等の軍記文学の本文生成についても、示唆を与えてくれるはずである。また、『曽我物語』の作品世界を支えた様々な言説の解明は、説話文学のあり方についても明らかにしていくことになる。また、『曽我物語』から切り出されていった、能・幸若等の芸能のあり方についても考えていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I worked on the drafting and annotation of the final version of the kana-bon "Soga Monogatari". I created a story chronology, a story relationship map. I also commented on all the illustrations and discussed the meaning of reading "Soga Monogatari" in the final version. Incorporating the above results, it was published as "Soga Monogatari Rufu-bon".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
仮名本『曽我物語』の後期本文の最終型とも言える流布本の注釈付き本文提供は、1966年の日本古典文学大系(岩波書店)所収本以来であり、研究成果としての今回の本文の提供は、その間50年余の間の研究の進捗を盛り込んだものとなった。また、昨今重視される挿絵についても、その研究素材を提供し得たものと考えている。こうして各系統のテクストが公刊されることで、『曽我物語』研究の一層の進展が期待される。