World War and National Identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO KATSUYA  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (50467198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 将洋  西南学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70454923)
山本 亮介  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (00339649)
若松 伸哉  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (40583802)
五味渕 典嗣  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10433707)
渋谷 豊  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (70386580)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords南方徴用作家 / 高見順 / 太宰治 / 谷崎潤一郎 / 『Contemporary Japan』 / 『英語研究』 / フランス文学受容 / 地方文化 / 横光利一 / 石川淳 / 火野葦平 / 石坂洋次郎 / ヴァレリー / 佐々木高政 / 源氏物語 / 地方文化運動 / 文化工作 / 地方 / 風土 / 移動演劇 / 文化外交 / 翻訳 / フランス / 文士徴用 / 昭和文学史 / 大東亜共栄圏 / 地方文化論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、文学(研究)史上の暗黒時代であるアジア太平洋戦争期の文学言説に光を当てる。その際、特定の作家・作品・地域に視点を限ることなく、同時代の視座・国際的な視野を構える。その上で、戦争に関わって文学者の移動・交流が前景化する境域に注目し、①「大東亜」時代の「地方」文化、②外国文学・文化の翻訳・受容、という複眼的な2つの研究軸から文学言説の調査・分析を進める。こうした本研究の目的は、アジア太平洋戦争期における文学活動の具体的様相や歴史的意義を実証的に解明し、それらによって帝国日本のナショナル・アイデンティティがどのように構築・再編成されたのかを考察することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated and analyzed domestic and international literary discourse (including the reception of foreign languages and literatures) during the World War (Asia-Pacific War) from various perspectives, focusing on the national identity of Imperial Japan. As a result of this research, we were able to clarify how foreign literature and Japanese literature negotiated with each other from multiple routes even during the war period, and thus produced various meanings and conflicts.(These results were made public through two books and 19 papers.)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代文学史・文化史上のエア・ポケットである、アジア太平洋戦争末期における文学(者)を主題とした言説を、特に、(敵国や占領・支配地域も含めた)諸外国との関係に注目して調査・分析したことが、本研究の特徴であると同時に、新たな問題領域へアプローチしたことによる学術的意義を担う。また、戦後から現在に至る文化的インフラの原型となった戦時期文学を検討することは、現在のナショナル・アイデンティティを考えるための基盤を提供するという社会的意義も担う。