Project/Area Number |
20K00324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Gifu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Ryo 岐阜女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70546150)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 近世後期 / 東海地域 / 歌舞伎役者 / 地方興行 / 地域社会 / 近世演劇 / 19世紀 / 上方役者 / 芝居興行 / 社会環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の概要は、近世後期の歌舞伎役者の東海地域における芝居興行に関する資料群を中心として、興行の上演形態、契約内容をはじめとする興行実現へのプロセス、興行収支など具体的な構造を明らかにしていくものである。 そして、三都の芝居小屋に所属している歌舞伎役者の興行が、東海地域の人々にどのように受容されたのか、東海地域の興行システムと三都の興行システムとの相違、また、歌舞伎役者の東海地域における芝居興行が、近世後期の歌舞伎界全体にどのような意味をもたらしたのかを究明していく。 なお、ここで言う東海地域とは、現在の愛知県、岐阜県、三重県、静岡県の4県を示すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the theatrical performances of Kabuki actors mainly in the Tokai region in the 19th century. First, we planned to collect materials by surveying museums, archives, and libraries in the relevant areas, but due to the spread of the new coronavirus, we had to limit the number of research sites. From the materials collected at the limited number of research institutions, we were able to ascertain the location of the play, the number of days it was held, the program, the actors who performed in the play, and the showman who made the theatrical performance possible. In addition, a "Chronological Table of Theatrical Entertainments" has been created to better understand the relationship between Kabuki actors and entertainers belonging to the three metropolitan theaters in the Tokai region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
江戸時代、三都(江戸・京・大坂)の芝居小屋に所属している歌舞伎役者の地方興行研究については、必ずしも進展を見せている状況とは言えない。本研究は、各地域の諸機関所蔵の史資料、例えば「芝居番付」をはじめとする興行記録及び人々の評判などを分析して、地域に残存している史資料を基に歴史学的視点から地方興行を捉えようとした点に学術的意義が認められる。 さらに、これまで十分な成果があるとは言えない歌舞伎役者と地域の人々との結びつきなどの実態について一歩ずつ解明が進められ、東海地域における人々の歌舞伎享受の一端を提示できたという点に社会的意義もある。