A Practical Study on the Development of New Classical Literature Teaching Materials Using Kuzushiji and Wahon to Stimulate Interest and Engagement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA KAZUHITO  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 名誉教授(嘱託研究員) (60191300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 弓枝  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (10413783)
三宅 宏幸  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90636086)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords古典教材 / くずし字 / 和本 / 古典教育 / 生涯学習 / 和本バンク / 国語科教育 / 歴史的典籍 / 出版 / 新指導要領
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、(1)子どもたちの興味関心を喚起し、それを継続させることの可能な新しい古典教材にはどのようなものがあり、いかなる実践が考えられるか、(2)学習者の知識を活用し、かつ知的好奇心を刺激でき、授業内で完結せず生涯学習にも繋がる古典教育とは何か、(3)さらには、古典を自らのみならず、世界や未来へと繋げられるような、いわば文化継承者を育てる教育とは何か、といった問いを明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop teaching materials that utilize kuzushiji and wahon to stimulate and sustain children’s interest in classical literature, construct practical methods applicable to other subjects, and foster learners who can connect classical texts with the present and future. In the first year, a research center was established at Doshisha University, where material development was conducted alongside information dissemination and workshops. The following year saw the launch of the "Wahon Bank" project, expanding the use of classical materials in education. In fiscal year 2022, a related book was published to widely share the research outcomes. Participation in the “Kotekiri no Kai” workshop series increased, and the project grew through initiatives such as a book supervised by a Naoki Prize-winning author. With over 1,000 participants in total, the project has opened new possibilities for classical literature education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、小中高校の古典教育における児童・生徒の興味喚起と持続を目指し、くずし字や和本を活用した革新的な古典教材と授業実践を開発・普及させたことに大きな意義がある。従来の暗記中心学習を超え、古典を現代と結びつける教材設計により、学習者へその魅力と意義を再認識させた。特に、和本無償貸出「和本バンク」プロジェクトは、全国的な教育現場での実践を促進し、文化継承の新たな基盤を築いた。また、古典教材開発研究センター設立やオンライン研究会・情報発信は、関係者交流を活発化させ、古典教育の具体的な未来像を提示。これら成果は、生涯学習に繋がる持続的な古典教育モデルを確立し、古典文化の継承者育成に貢献している。