The Literary Formation of Writers and the 'Local Study Community' - In the cases of Ibuse, Takada, and Kenji Miyazawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
AOKI MIHO  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 名誉教授 (40159330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平 浩一  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (00583543)
平澤 信一  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20270316)
大野 眞男  岩手大学, 教育学部, 嘱託教授 (30160584)
栗原 敦  実践女子大学, 研究推進機構, 研究員 (40086822)
田中 雅和  兵庫教育大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40155164)
前田 貞昭  兵庫教育大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60144797)
塩谷 昌弘  盛岡大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80644369)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords文学形成過程 / 同学コミュニティ / 日本語表現史 / 日本語表記史 / 言語・視覚越境的表現 / 日本近代文学創出期 / 日本近代文学史 / 地方同学コミュニティ / 表記史 / 文学と美術の関係 / 方言史 / 明治・大正期地域文化史 / 地域文化人交流史 / 未公開書簡翻字 / 文学・美術分野横断研究 / 宮沢賢治文学 / 井伏鱒二文学 / 文学と美術分野横断研究 / 明治・大正文学史 / 1910年代文学 / 大正文学史 / 言語・絵画表現史 / 地域文化史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、井伏鱒二・宮沢賢治の文学を取り上げて、1910年代から1920年代にかけての文学の特徴を、文学形成という点から明らかにする。地方出身の作家における文学形成において、同じ学校の文学・美術愛好者の仲間意識―これを「同学コミュニティ」とする―から眺め、井伏は東京での大学での文学意識との影響関係を見、宮沢の場合は地方在住文学者という点から、井伏の郷里の文学仲間・高田類三との共通点を明らかにしながら、地方と中央の文化的影響関係から、文学史について新たな見方を提示しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to present a new perspective in literary history on the literary formation processes of contemporary writers Kenji Miyazawa and Masuji Ibuse. It compares the two writers from the viewpoints of classmate community, linguistic aspects as expressions, and art historical perspectives. As a result, it concludes that both received formal education during the period of establishing Japan's school system, embraced the influences of Meiji Romanticism in their mid-teens, and sought to establish their unique strategies in the face of proletarian literature. There are commonalities such as a scientific mindset, perspectives rooted in their hometowns, and innovations in consciousness of expression leading to the creation of new methods of expression, presenting a new direction for literature. At the same time, it illustrates a literary field that expands not only around the central literary circles but also around local resident writers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、井伏鱒二と宮沢賢治の文学形成過程を「同学コミュニティ」という社会的観点から調査することで、明治末期から昭和初期にかけての日本文学創出期の文学形成過程を明らかにすることができる。その文学活動は地方の中学生仲間による活動から、彼らが東京の大学等に進学してからの学生仲間や、後にはそれを越えた文化コミュニティにおける同人誌活動に発展して行った。それらの活動を経て職業作家が誕生した。このように日本独自の文学が形成される大正期における文学活動の実態は文学史上極めて重要である。加えて、中央文壇の外に、地方における様々な層での多様な文学活動があり、その総体として文学の存在様態を解明できる。