Mytos of "Izumo no kuni-no-Miyatsuko no Kamuyogoto":A Study as a Ritual Myth in the Early Heian Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology(KOSEN),Numazu College
Principal Investigator
Omura Hiroshi  沼津工業高等専門学校, 教養科, 教授 (50734688)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords出雲国造神賀詞 / 出雲国造 / 先代旧事本紀 / 鎮魂 / 出雲氏 / 物部氏 / 日置氏 / 神話 / 先代旧辞本紀 / 神宝
Outline of Research at the Start
「出雲国造神賀詞」は、出雲国造の新任儀に伴って奏上される祝詞である。その神話的叙述は、他書に見えない独自記述を含み、出雲国造家の手による祭儀神話形成の意図を認めることができる。本研究は当該祝詞の神話叙述について、儀式次第との連結を考慮した「出雲国造神賀詞」詞章の読解、「出雲国造神賀詞」の独自記述を支える祭祀概念の検討、「出雲国造神賀詞」詞章成立の基盤となる氏族関係の解明、という三項目に重きを置いて分析し、奈良朝末から平安朝初頭にかけての時代の中で、出雲国造家が、儀礼の場で奏上される神話という形態で何を喧伝しようとしたのか、その実態を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Izumo no Kuni-no-miyatsuko no Kamuyogoto" is a Norito that was chanted along with the Inauguration of Izumo no Kuni-no-miyatsuko. The mythological narratives in "Izumo no Kuni-no-miyatsuko no Kamuyogoto" contain unique descriptions that cannot be seen in other books, and we can recognize the intention of Izumo no Kuni-no-miyatsuko to form ritual myths.In this research, I paid attention to the relationship between the mythological description of "Izumo no Kuni-no-miyatsuko no Kamuyogoto" and the context of the presentation ceremony. Then, I clarified the relationship between the unique article in the "Izumo no Kuni-no-miyatsuko no Kamuyogoto" and the concept of "鎮魂". In addition, I presented a new view on the relationship between clans, which is the basis of the establishment of the verse.The results of this research were published in two academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「出雲国造神賀詞」奏上儀における神宝献上の背景に、物部氏の〈鎮魂〉観があることを明らかにした。これは、旧来内在魂の揺動や遊離魂の付着といった観点で説かれてきた古代の〈鎮魂〉観自体の再考を促すものであり、「神賀詞」詞章解釈の重要な前提となることはもちろん、多くの上代文献について新たな〈読み〉の可能性を広げる意義をも有するものと認識している。
また、「神賀詞」固有の神話的言説である四神鎮座記事の検討を通し、物部氏・出雲氏の媒としての日置氏の存在を確認できたことは、古代の氏族関係に新たな光を照射することにつながると考える。