A Study of History of Children's Literature and Culture in the Meiji and Taisho Periods through the Unpublished Materials of IWAYA Sazanami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionInternational Institute for Children's Literature,Osaka
Principal Investigator
Doi Yasuko  一般財団法人大阪国際児童文学振興財団, その他部局等, 総括専門員 (00416257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅岡 靖央  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (60788941)
遠藤 純  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10416258)
大貫 俊彦  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70738426)
柿本 真代  京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部現代家政学科, 准教授 (40759081)
酒井 晶代  愛知淑徳大学, 創造表現学部, 教授 (10279953)
中川 理恵子  豊岡短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (00286890)
宮川 健郎  一般財団法人大阪国際児童文学振興財団, その他部局等, 特別専門員 (80166123)
目黒 強  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (70346229)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords児童文学 / 児童文化 / 絵葉書 / 明治時代 / ドイツ / 巖谷小波 / 巌谷小波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の文学・文化・教育において、多大な影響力を持った巖谷小波(以下、小波とする)を核として、小波の1,000枚を超える未発表の葉書等の資料を検討しながら、明治・大正期の児童文学・児童文化史を研究するものである。この資料からは、小波の海外を含む足跡、および児童文学・児童文化のみでなく、近代文学、教育、政治、経済など幅広い人物との交流があったことがわかる。
そこで、この資料を整理・公開すると同時に、その資料を起点に、小波の活動やネットワークを解明し、日本児童文学・児童文化がいかに小波の影響を受けて発展したのかを、領域横断的な視点で検討し、その今日的意義についても考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, images were taken of all 1116 postcards and other materials belonging to Iwaya Sazanami (hereinafter referred to as "Sazanami"), an influential figure in Japanese literature, culture, and education, and they were classified by sender, recipient, etc. The contents were converted into data and read. The results confirmed that Sazanami's footprints extended overseas, and that he interacted with a wide range of people, not only in the field of children's literature and culture, but also in modern literature, education, politics, and economics. In addition, we were able to examine the spread of postcard culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治期から大正期にかけて、巖谷小波(以下、小波とする)の動向やネットワーク状況の一端が明らかになり、これまで論じられていた以上に、いかに小波が児童文学、児童文化、近代文学、教育などに影響力があったかということが明らかになった。特に、小波の家族観、小波がドイツで得た知己、小波の口演童話などの児童文化を全国に広げる活動の様子、俳句や絵葉書を介したネットワークの様態の一端が明らかになった。