Cultural history of the ruins in ancient and medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hanako  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (10609605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 聡美  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00366999)
堀川 貴司  慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫(三田), 教授 (20229230)
渡邉 裕美子  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (30713078)
陣野 英則  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40339627)
山中 玲子  法政大学, 能楽研究所, 教授 (60240058)
梅沢 恵  神奈川県立金沢文庫, 学芸課, 主任学芸員 (60415966)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本文学 / 美術史学 / 中世 / 古代 / 日本文化史 / 中国
Outline of Research at the Start
日本には、古都や古代寺院の遺構、あるいは絵画資料・記録・伝承等に描かれた荒廃した町並みや建造物など、古代以降、文学・美術・芸能に多くの廃墟表象を見いだせる。本研究では、文学・美術・芸能を専門とする複数の研究者を組織し、日本古代・中世における廃墟を、上述の多様な視点から総合的に分析する。また、研究会・シンポジウム・出版などを通じ、廃墟論の学術的フレームと議論の場を創出する。
東日本大震災以降、廃墟は物理的にも精神的にも私たちの間近に存在する。古代・中世の人々が廃墟と共存した有様を解明することで、現代社会における、廃墟を内包した新たな文化創造の論理的基盤を獲得することを最終的な目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study comprehensively examines and studies "ruins" in ancient and medieval Japan from the viewpoints of literature, art, performing arts, history, religion, etc.We have held a total of 10 regular study sessions: 5 in FY2020, 4 in FY2021, and 1 in FY2022.In addition, in FY2022, we conducted a survey of materials for an exhibition at the Kanagawa Prefectural Kanazawa Bunko (to be held in the fall of FY2023). And we held an international symposium "Cultural History of Ruins in Ancient and Medieval Japan" as a summary of our research.As a result of our three-year research, we published 35 journal articles and five books, and gave 13 presentations and lectures at academic conferences and 1 international research meeting. Through these efforts, we believe we have created an academic frame for the theory of ruins in Japanese cultural history and opened up a new phase of study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、まず、日本の古代・中世における文学・美術・芸能・歴史・宗教等の資料を対象として、廃墟を表象する様々な表現のあり方とそのコードとしての役割を解明したことにある。また、これらの表象研究の成果を通して、廃墟が文化の再生・胚胎を可能とする機能的な場であることを、様々な作品・資料から明らかにしたことも特筆すべきものだろう。戦乱や自然災害、多くの社会変動に見舞われた日本の古代・中世において、人々が何を廃墟と見、廃墟に何を託したかを理解し、その機能を文化的・歴史的に解明することは、自然災害が頻発する現代において、廃墟と向き合う私たちの思考や思索を可視化・相対化することに寄与するものである。